Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8

    Rights Reset all few hours

    Hello Guys,
    I used to reinstall my teamspeak3 server yesterday because an admin destroyed the right system.

    Now I setuped the server in a way that I have 3 different groups:
    Hoster -> VIP -> Superswitch

    None of them is able to reconfigure any permissions.
    But for some reason the Group Rights of all 3 groups sometimes get a reset.
    The first reset that happend basicly set all permissions back to 75 and at the second reset it just set:
    i_client_kick_from_server_power to 0 from 73
    i_client_needed_kick_from_server_power to 75 from 74
    i_client_kick_from_channel_power to 0 from 73
    i_client_needed kick_from_channel_power to 75 from 74

    My TS3 Server is running on a debian 6 Server using mysql as database.

    Anyone got an idea how that happend?

    Kind regards,
    Robin

    Edit: I've attached a file with a list of permissions I had set

    ts3_rights.pdf

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Robin_xD
    sometimes get a reset
    Do you check the server log ?
    What is you start parameter (or all the start command) ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello


    Do you check the server log ?
    What is you start parameter (or all the start command) ?
    Yes, I checked the log and didn't find any permission entrys except for those when I edited the permissions.

    The start parameter shouldn't matter because the teamspeak3 server didn't get restarted while the reset occured.

    Anyway here is are the start parameters:

    LIBRARYPATH="/opt/ts3"
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="${LIBRARYPATH}:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH} "
    ./ts3server_linux_amd64 inifile=ts3server.ini

    ts3server.ini:

    machine_id=*snip*
    default_voice_port=9987
    voice_ip=0.0.0.0
    liscensepath=
    filetransfer_port=30033
    filetransfer_ip=0.0.0.0
    query_port=10011
    query_ip=0.0.0.0
    dbplugin=ts3db_mysql
    dbpluginparameter=ts3db_mysql.ini
    dbsqlpath=sql/
    dbsqlcreatepath=create_mysql/
    logpath=logs
    logquerycommands=1

    ts3db_mysql.ini:

    [config]
    host=127.0.0.1
    port=3306
    username=*snip*
    password=*snip*
    database=*snip*
    socket=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock
    LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/ts3/libts3db_mysql.so

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    hm before all

    Quote Originally Posted by Robin_xD
    LIBRARYPATH="/opt/ts3"
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="${LIBRARYPATH}:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH} "
    ./ts3server_linux_amd64 inifile=ts3server.ini
    Why that ?
    Simplest you could start it like this: ./ts3server_startscript.sh start inifile=ts3server.ini

    Quote Originally Posted by Robin_xD
    socket=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock
    LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/ts3/libts3db_mysql.so
    Don't really understand why you used these 2 lines.
    On classical mysql installation, the mysql socket is ... "natural"

    I make a point here because the only way when a server reset his database is when it detect an empty mysql database (or when a reset parameter is used - visibly not the case here).
    And I have a doubt about your configuration.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    hm before all


    Why that ?
    Simplest you could start it like this: ./ts3server_startscript.sh start inifile=ts3server.ini


    Don't really understand why you used these 2 lines.
    On classical mysql installation, the mysql socket is ... "natural"

    I make a point here because the only way when a server reset his database is when it detect an empty mysql database (or when a reset parameter is used - visibly not the case here).
    And I have a doubt about your configuration.
    Well, I've been using those parameters since TeamSpeak3 Beta 1 and they were working all the time, but now after I reset the database to redo the whole config I get those permission resets.

    I didn't change anything at the start parameters.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    But the system has changed since beta 1
    (server, start script, etc, etc)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    But the system has changed since beta 1
    (server, start script, etc, etc)
    Well this only happens since I set up a fresh database, same version, same startparameters.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Reset channel admin rights
    By Black Tiger in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 30th, 2015, 08:51 AM
  2. SuperAdmin Reset (I have it reset) why does it happen?
    By schemer in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 13th, 2013, 08:05 AM
  3. Lost SA Rights, Saving Channel Information before reset?
    By Alexija in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 7th, 2012, 12:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •