Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    2

    Solved Sub-channel in ts3server link

    *** German part deleted ***
    *** This forum is english only ***


    Google translat:

    Hi.

    Of thought:
    I should via command line Ts3 direckter start a server and then join the channel or subchannel join it were first link-that makes everything.

    Previous approach:
    ts3client_win32.exe" "ts3server://Ip:9988?channel=H1&subchannel=u1"
    ts3client_win32.exe" "ts3server://Ip:9988?channel=H1"
    ts3client_win32.exe" "ts3server://Ip:9988?subchannel=u1"

    Distribution Ts:
    input
    -H1
    - U1
    - U2
    -H2
    - U3
    - U4

    problem:
    In the above line to try to get more into the ts on the server and the specified channels, fall into the upper channel H1, but never in the subchannel U1 or U2

    question:
    did anyone have an idea, or a plan with the necessary knowledge to help me with this?

    Thanks in advance may help to each of the.

    Unima.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 10:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Unima
    ts3client_win32.exe" "ts3server://Ip:9988?channel=H1&subchannel=u1"
    Your syntax is wrong.
    Channel and sub channel must be in the same parameter : channel.

    I suggest you to switch on a sub-channel and use the "Invite Buddy" tool to have the correct syntax according your channels

    Tools > Invite Buddy > check "insert my channel"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    2
    Big Thx it works.

    And sry for my bad english.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    no problem

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [On Todo] OSX: Following link to ts3server won't autoconnect
    By DocKuro in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 29th, 2014, 05:55 PM
  2. [Resolved] 3.0.8 ignores Channel Parameter of ts3server Link
    By SilentStorm in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 26th, 2012, 08:04 AM
  3. ts3server link, with wrong nickname?
    By Jordi in forum Client Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 31st, 2012, 04:52 PM
  4. TS3Server Link problems
    By Liquid Memory in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 16th, 2012, 07:19 AM
  5. [Fixed] [bug]ts3server link in Beta23-Pre
    By willy_sunny in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 14th, 2010, 07:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •