Forum

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35

    Moving from home server to dedicated host

    I have TS3 running on a spare box at home. I want to move this server to a dedicated off site hosting provider.

    They say that I need to dump my servers server query into a text file so that they can import it.

    I don't have SSH, Telnet or a webserver running on this box.

    I just have TS3 installed and the corresponding ports forwarded.

    What would be the easiest way of exporting my server query? I'm thinking that installing apache/mysql and then using the Webinterface by Psychokiller is the way to go. But if there is an easier route please let me know.
    Last edited by mrclaw; April 7th, 2012 at 10:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Using the search feature I was able to find this thread for you.

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...migrate+server

    The command that is described in that thread is on page 18 of the serverquery manual located in the doc folder in your teamspeak server folder.

    You can access the server query interface from the teamspeak client (Tools => ServerQuery) or via putty. A quick search through the forum should help you through any rough spots between connecting to serverquery and running the mentioned commands. Post back if you get stuck.

    The web interface, as you mentioned, is also a viable method. Using XAMPP it should take less than 15 minutes to get up and running with that method.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35
    I get this error when I run the command.

    error id=1024 msg=invalid\sserverID(7 ms)
    Total: 7 ms

    I went to Tools => ServerQuery=>ServerQuery Login to create a login. I then set the ServerQuery to manual, put in the login/pass I created.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    you need to select a virtual server with the use command (page 9). apologies for not including that originally. good luck!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35
    On a side note I'm trying to run Webinterface by Psychokiller. It works, but when I login I dont not see any servers listed :/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35
    I assume this tells me my server id?

    serverlist
    virtualserver_id=1 virtualserver_port=9987 virtualserver_status=online virtualserver_clientsonline=6

    This is how I select the correct server id?

    use sid=1

    I'm not really sure what I'm doing. It just banned me for 600 seconds.

    error id=3329 msg=connection\sfailed,\syou\sare\sbanned extra_msg=you\smay\sretry\sin\s600\sseconds(61 ms)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    When you log, use:

    Code:
    login serveradmin <password>

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35
    Ha, Thanks.

    I was creating a new user/password to login.

    Found my old original serveradmin password. I can now see my server.

    Thanks pillbox1234567 and Jordi!
    You guys have been on top of it when replying to my n00bness :P

    --- Merged ---

    I'm finsihed with what I want to do. But quick question.

    After putting in the serveradmin password in ServerQuery and running...

    use sid=1
    serversnapshotcreate

    I can't seem to run any more commands. I've restarted the server and still cant manage to type in any more commands. The area to login is not there either :/

    If I press enter, it seems to just keep repeating the snapshot command.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; April 7th, 2012 at 10:22 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Welcome, sorry for my lack of explanation. I am not really all that familiar with the server query myself.

    As for your new problem, it seems that you may not have given enough time for the command to complete. As I said, I am not that familiar with team speak server query but, in general, command line interfaces usually don't give output on progress and can appear to have frozen up for some time while the command processes. That may or may not be the case here.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35
    Why is this all i see? No place to input a command and no place to login. All I can do is to keep sending the same command over and over by pressing the green arrow. Even after restarting the server and client.

    http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/7739/tsquery.jpg

    This is what I'm thinking I should see.

    http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/1429/sqnorm.jpg
    Last edited by mrclaw; April 8th, 2012 at 08:29 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    hmmm that's odd. this is probably a stupid question but have you tried opening the server query window on another server?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    35
    Yeah same issue.

    Login credentials are still that of the other server so a no go.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    sounds like an issue with your teamspeak client. try using putty to telnet into your server.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •