Forum

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Priveledge key

  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6

    Priveledge key

    On the teamspeak app it shows an option for priv key.

    How do i obtain a priv key?

    my control panel gives me a token?

    where do I put the token in the teamspeak app?

    I need to obtain admin again lol..

    This morning before i went to work I was an admin..

    i get to work and these guy log in and somehow obtain admin and change the PW and kicks me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    You have to be admin to generate a privilege key. You will need to contact your hosting provider to help you with this issue. If you have a privilege key you may activate it in the team speak client (Permissions => Use Privilege Key)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    do you know what a token might be?


    its like 16 numbers/letters long

    but it didnt work in the priv key option

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    How did you obtain this token? Was it generated for you when you bought the server? If you already used successfully it once it is no good.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    I can generate new ones in my control panel

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Then you should be able to put them in using the method I explained previously. If not you need to contact your host.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    in my app it says error when I put it in

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1333933189.976731.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	37.3 KB 
ID:	6012


    here is my control panel

  9. #9
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1333934531.173167.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	44.4 KB 
ID:	6013

    after i press done or go it says error(voice) not text

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Have you tried the same key on a computer? Also make sure there are no ectra characters on either end of the string if you copy/paste

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Token = Privilege Key (don't confuse with the Unique_ID)
    Token is the old name, and it can use only once



  12. #12
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    and Privilege Keys are longer than 16 Characters, in fact each Privilege Key is a 40 Character long String, so if yours is for some reason 16 characters long you missed more than 50% of the Token and it will of course not work.
    Seeing you use some iphone for creating them: Make sure you copy the entire text, not just the bit that is beeing displayed on the limited Screen space.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •