Forum

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Please!, help needed.

    Hi,

    I downloaded TS 3, and i like it!,
    When I wanted to connect to a server for the hunderth time.
    There was a pictogram by my name. It said that my microphone was muted, but it's clearly not!
    I looked at my setting and I couldn't find what was wrong.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Make sure your input/output devices are selected correctly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    Well, they are..

    --- Merged ---

    Cuz, when i do those playback tests, and mic tests, they're good
    Last edited by florian_fr40; April 15th, 2012 at 08:34 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick- View Post
    There was a pictogram by my name. It said that my microphone was muted, but it's clearly not!
    Hello.

    Verify in
    Self --> Capture profile
    Self --> Playback profile
    if in both of them you have some profile 'selected'. The selected one appears with a 'checked mark'.

    You can select/unselect the profile from the Self menu but when you connect the profile used is that it's indicated in Bookmarks.

    Greetings.
    Last edited by PotaBlava; April 11th, 2012 at 11:22 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick- View Post
    Hi,

    I downloaded TS 3, and i like it!,
    When I wanted to connect to a server for the hunderth time.
    There was a pictogram by my name. It said that my microphone was muted, but it's clearly not!
    I looked at my setting and I couldn't find what was wrong.
    The pictogram on picture is used for playback device being disabled for whatever reason.
    There is a difference in teamspeak3, between (playback/recording) mic/speakers disabled and muted.
    One stands for user that wants to have it that way, the other one for either internal implications(example, microphone can be active on only one server at a time) or hardware issues while opening the device IO.....

    Please look into the client log, there could be some pointers.(and post it)
    And yes you can try to re-enable it.

    Also if you have not know it, you can have none as recording/playback profile selected inside your bookmarks configuration or when you are in window related to connect to a server. That said obviously you will see that or that disabled. Maybe worth checking. Someone might have changed it, or you by accident clicking...

    ALso be so kind, and if you solve your problem post the cause, and fix taken.
    Another thing is that if you start a new thread on forums, next time check that title describes the content of your first post after you finish composing it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    I tryed everything, but i can't find it Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2012-04-13 om 19.35.44.png 
Views:	79 
Size:	115.1 KB 
ID:	6033 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2012-04-13 om 19.35.37.png 
Views:	68 
Size:	106.3 KB 
ID:	6034

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Change playback device from default to the specific device you want.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    But, default is the good one.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    It's just a troubleshooting step. Is default the only one that shows?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    6
    Also got Built input

    --- Merged ---

    But, build input is my mic from my computer, when i do that, you can't hear me well.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; April 15th, 2012 at 08:35 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed!
    By DannyInPoole in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 4th, 2012, 09:30 PM
  2. Lua help needed
    By Aipre in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 8th, 2010, 09:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •