Forum

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    18

    Solved Hotkey Problem with Overlay

    Using TS3 v 3.0.6 Qt Version 4.7.2. Created a hotkey for advanced > plugins > toggle plugin > ts3overlay. Activating the hotkey does nothing. Also tried creating hotkeys to activate or deactivate ts3overlay and they also do nothing. You CAN create a working hotkey to hide it but not to deactivate it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    252
    Yep you are right but it's not only a overlay hotkey problem it looks like the whole plugin hotkey section is broken.
    I added this into our bugtracker.
    Thx for your report

    InternalTicketID:TS-950

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    18
    Just upgraded to v3.4.15 of TS3Overlay and this is still broken. Hitting the hotkeys but still not toggling the overlay on or off.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    as MuhChy mentioned this has nothing to do with the overlay itself (or any Plugin for that matter) since the Toggle Plugin Hotkey Stuff is part of the TS3 Client itself and that is what is broken. As long as the Changelog doesn't mention this to be fixed you shouldn't expect this to be fixed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,037
    This should work, since client 3.0.6 has been released.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    18
    no. I'm using 3.0.6, with API version 16 on both TeamSpeak and the Overlay. Not working.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    2
    I have the same problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    252

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by aquatonic View Post
    I have the same problem.
    Hm this should work since client 3.0.6 and has nothing to do with the overlay version.

    If i open "Settings > Plugins" and use the "toggle plugin: ts3overlay" button, the plugin will be enabled or disabled everytime i press the hotkey.

    Do you use this hotkey ingame or before you start the game?

    I've tested this while World of Warcraft was running and it worked but i don't know if this works in any case.

    In any case i wouldn't use this hotkey to toggle the overlay ingame, i would use instead the "advanced > plugins > plugin hotkey > ts3overlay > toggle overlay's visibility" hotkey.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hotkey problem 3.0.17
    By Dark-Raven-77 in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2015, 02:35 PM
  2. [Resolved] Can't set hotkey for TS overlay. 3.7.23
    By haxfar in forum Windows
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 7th, 2013, 09:26 PM
  3. Overlay hotkey (scoll lock) does nothing!
    By darthxaos in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 01:22 PM
  4. problem with hotkey...
    By nevil in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 17th, 2010, 04:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •