Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    4

    Solved TS Host company says Host button affects all severs in cluster???

    so i just signed up for a teamspeak server at one of the many host companies and they said "There are no disabled features." but also stated in the fine print "we have to limit three and only three things. The size of your server, the ftp quota, and any permission that would interfere with our other customers." When i logged on to change the host message and host banner to personalize it to our group i notice the host button was disabled. I emailed them about it and told me they cant change it cause it affects all the other servers in the cluster. I have had other host companies let me change it.

    So my question is does the host button affect all servers?

    hers a pic of what im talking about

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Simple answer no. Allowing you to change your host button will not effect all other servers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    4
    i dont mean all the servers everywhere but the servers on their cluster or whatever.

    this was part of the response i got when asking. "The host features are features that affect every server in the cluster."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by phittles View Post
    this was part of the response i got when asking. "The host features are features that affect every server in the cluster."
    As @TexasTeamspeak answered: Simple answer no. Allowing you to change your host button will not effect all other virtual servers.

    This parameter it's only for your virtual server, as it's indicated in the title of the window: "Manage Virtual Server" (this virtual server).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Posts
    238
    The name of the permission is "b_virtualserver_modify_hostbutton" - so it's a server permission, not a global permission.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    phittles
    You can believe all answers above . It only affects your own virtual server and none of other customers.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    Thing is most (all?) Hosting Companies like new and more Customers, so they would like their Name and Website to be mentioned somewhere so People that come on their existing Servers and are possibly thinking about getting their own TS3 buy from them.
    That's why they prevent you from taking the Host Button out, so they have that shiny button in the toolbar of every Client.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Ultimately it is the host that decides if they want to allow the host button to be changed. It is possible to have the server initially setup with the company's host button by default and then allow the customer to change it if they wish.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    As Texas said, the Tab and options are called "Host" not "Customer"...
    Its up to the hoster which options (Message, Banner, Button) they enable or not.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Alcazar View Post
    As Texas said, the Tab and options are called "Host" not "Customer"...
    Its up to the hoster which options (Message, Banner, Button) they enable or not.
    yeah but when a TS host company say specifically on their site that there are no disabled features and then disable features thats wrong. it would be different if they didnt say anything.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Please don't blame us then
    Your hoster did definitly not activate some features on your server. Maybe he heared the same thing from someone lese and saw it as a risk, to activate this feature.

    But there is definitly no problem, when some options are enabled for your server.

    I understand , why the costumer should not be able to change the slots on his server or to modify the Welcome message
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    4
    No im not blaming you i was blaming the company that i rented from.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Host button ATHP
    By kjetilpp in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 4th, 2015, 07:41 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2013, 09:35 PM
  3. Host Button Help
    By BrianB2012 in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 21st, 2012, 12:56 PM
  4. Host button
    By Gatsu000 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 13th, 2010, 09:30 PM
  5. Default Host Button
    By ChrisNix in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 5th, 2010, 02:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •