Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11

    Integrating TS3 with CMS [willing to pay]

    We would like to be able to use the user name and password from our 2 CMS (Invision Power Boards - IPB 2.3.6) to log TS3 or if it's not possible, TS2.
    Last edited by TG Biggy; January 9th, 2010 at 04:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    98
    Do you use MySQL or SQLITE ? With MySQL it would be much easier...

    Contact me in ICQ: 450429522

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    can pls write it here then other people interesting :P

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    98
    It's not that easy for people who don't know anything about coding

    In addition every CMS has it's own specific functions so... I don't think it would be good to make a tutorial (because of the great differences like I said before)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11
    when i understand right, you will try to login to the ts3 server itself to speak together whilst using your Forum/CMS Logins?
    That was possible with TS2 , with TS3 there is no way to make such thing possible because there is no user/pw combo to enter the ts3 server ... since ts3 each user has its own Premade User ID based on the Teamspeak Installation, which identifies them with the Teamspeak Server and therefore grants a greater Security then any Kind of User / Password Auth should grant

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    7
    I would love to see someone make a Joomla extension for TS3.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Lil-rich View Post
    Do you use MySQL or SQLITE ? With MySQL it would be much easier...

    Contact me in ICQ: 450429522
    Don't have ICQ, can we talk on Windows Live Messenger? You can contact me by email or WLM @ [email protected]

    We use MySQL

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    98
    Added you

    @WoFNuLL: I think he wanted something else. One of us missunderstood him I'll find out who did ^^

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    I think it is posible to bridge a CMS like Joomla if you got comunity builder.
    Only thing that needs to be created is a nice bridge.
    I checked the user part for registrated users and it is not so different as the differance like Joomla as base CMS with Comunity builder and than someting like EQDKPlus bridge.

    someone needs (because I cant do it) make the bridge to get
    client_nickname & client_login_name & client_login_password
    to synch from comunitybuilder or joomla it self.
    Or use Jfusion to do that.
    Or some addon in teamspeak to get the user account (if not existing in TS3 database) from the Joomla Database (if it does exist there)

    there are a lot of different ways to get that done. I just dont have that much knowlage and time to build it at this moment. and I did talk to someone who can make it and he looked at it and said it was even easy to build that its just he doesnt has time also at the moment.

    Next to that you are willing to pay for that? I would not pay for someting like that. I think all those kinda things should be GPL.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    can rewrite the old Ts2 script for Ts3?

    Code:
    //your serverdata here:
    $server = "127.0.0.1";  // this is your servers IP or domainname
    $queryport = 51234;   // this is the TCP-queryport, the server runs at
    $udpport = 8767;    // this is the UDPport of your teamspeakserver.(the number after the : )
    $superadmin = 0;  // 1 for superadminlogin, 0 for serveradmin login
    $loginname = "admin";
    $loginpass = "password";
    //do not change something below unless you know what youre doing!
    if($fp = @fsockopen($server, $queryport, $errno, $errstr, 3)) {
        $data = fread($fp,128);
        #echo $data;
        $ts = $data;
        if(ereg("[TS]", $data)){
            fputs($fp, "sel ".$udpport."\n");
            $data = fread($fp,128);
            #echo $data;
            if(ereg("^OK", $data)){
                if ($superadmin == 1) {
                    $login = "slogin ";
                }
                else {
                    $login= "login ";
                }
                fputs($fp, $login.$loginname." ".$loginpass."\n");
                $data = fread($fp,128);
                #echo $data;
                if(ereg("^OK", $data)){
                    fputs($fp, "dbuseradd ".addslashes($_REQUEST['acc'])." ".addslashes($_REQUEST['pass'])." ".addslashes($_REQUEST['pass'])." 0\n");
                    #echo "Username: ".$_REQUEST['acc']."<br>";
                    #echo "Password: ".$_REQUEST['pass']."<br>";
                    $data = fread($fp,128);
                    #echo $data;
                    if(ereg("^OK", $data)){
                        fputs($fp, "rehash\n");
                        echo "Der Teamspeak <b>Account:</b> ".addslashes($_REQUEST['acc'])." mit den <b>Password:</b> ".addslashes($_REQUEST['pass'])." wurde erfolgreich angelegt!<br><meta http-equiv='refresh' content='5; url=index.php?menu-user_daten&" . strip_tags(SID) . "'> Sie werden in 5 sek automatisch weitergeleitet.";
                        }
                    else {
                        echo "Account anlegen ist fehlgeschlagen oder der Account ist schon vorhanden<br><meta http-equiv='refresh' content='5; url=index.php?menu-user_daten'> Sie werden in 5 sek automatisch weitergeleitet.";
                        }
                }
                else {
                    echo "Login incorrect!";
                }
            }
            else {
                echo "Server with Port $udpport does not exist!";
            }
        }
        else {
            echo "This is not a TS Server or your IP got banned!";
        }
        fclose($fp);
    }
    else {
            echo "Could not establish connection! Please check your settings!";
    }

  11. #11
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    TeamSpeak 3 does not use login credentials to identify a client so this is not possible. You could have the server create a permission token for you whenever a person registers at your forums.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    Sry can good english

    German:
    Aber man koennte doch machen das ein Gast nicht in den Channels reden oder join kann ohne die bestimmten Sprech rechte.

    Sprich man schreibt ein php script was beim aufruf einen Token fuer den User erstellt und den Token kann der User ja dann nach den Joinen im Ts eingeben und er bekommt dann die rechte weill er in die Gruppe User kommt anstatt Gast


    wuerde das gehn? wenn wie schreibt man es so um?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by TG Biggy View Post
    We would like to be able to use the user name and password from our 2 CMS (Invision Power Boards - IPB 2.3.6) to log TS3.
    Still looking for a contractor to do this for us

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by TG Biggy View Post
    We would like to be able to use the user name and password from our 2 CMS (Invision Power Boards - IPB 2.3.6) to log TS3 or if it's not possible, TS2.
    Quote Originally Posted by TG Biggy View Post
    Still looking for a contractor to do this for us
    well...

    Quote Originally Posted by ScP View Post
    TeamSpeak 3 does not use login credentials to identify a client so this is not possible.
    but...

    Quote Originally Posted by ScP View Post
    You could have the server create a permission token for you whenever a person registers at your forums.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    July 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    Sure, can anyone create this mod for us? Again, will to pay...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] TS3 and InvsionPower Board integration
    By TG Biggy in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 9th, 2011, 02:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •