Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258

    Solved TSDNS settings? What is what?

    Hello community!
    I want to set up my TSDNS on my TeamSpeak server (v3.0.6.1). If I start the TSDNS, I'll get back following message:
    Quote Originally Posted by TSDNS start
    Scanned tsdns_settings.ini, number of entries: 1
    But nobody can connect to the server via the named address. My dns, which works, is called "kraetzig.no-ip.info" and I want, that the clients can connect to this domain via "xwearethelegendx.de" or something like that.

    Which mistake have I done in my configuration?
    xwearethelegendx.de=kraetzig.no-ip.info:9987
    I will thank you here already for helping.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    LOL!

    You obviously cannot use any arbitrary Name... TS3 wouldn't know where to look and try to resolve that DNS Name, which would fail since it is not a valid registered Domain.

    You need to own the Domain you want people to use to connect, or have someone else enter your server on their TSDNS and use the name they assign you.

    Read the USAGE and README Document in the tsdns Folder of your Server Installation, should be mentioned there...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    That means, that I would need a minimum of 2 registered domains, which are my own domains?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    no? Just one...
    The one that you want your people to use when connecting which must resolve to the Machine that the TSDNS Server is running on...

    So when you want your Clients to connect using above mentioned Domain you first need to register it (.de Domains were about 3 € / year last time I checked). Then you can run TSDNS on the machine the Domain resolves to, which then enables you to do stuff like server1.mydomain.com=1.2.3.4:9987
    server2.mydomain.com=1.2.3.4:9999
    server3.mydomain.com=1.2.3.4:10000
    cs.server1.mydomain.com=1.2.3.4:10001

    in your tsdns_settings.ini

    and your Clients could just connect to server2.mydomain.com and connect to the server running at 1.2.3.4:9999
    Also even though I never actually tried I don't think you can redirect TSDNS to another Domain Name only to IP Addresses.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Ah, okay. All right.

    I know, where my problem is. I need to register a domain, which I must pay. My actually domain is a free domain. That's the reason, why it looks like subdomain.domain.suffix...

    And a "sub-subdomain" is not possible. ^.^

    Okay... If that is the problem, i can't use this feature of the server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    It will work just fine once Client 3.0.8 has been released.
    You just have to run the TSDNS on your PC (which is where the Server is running too now) and then setup all the names to be subdomains of your subdomain

    Only People running Client 3.0.8 and later will be able to locate the TSDNS since TeamSpeak went a rather strange approach on how and where the Client checks for the TSDNS Server.

    Edit: Nvm the last part... 3.0.7 and below will also detect your TSDNS as it would be running on your PC and the DNS Name has only 3 parts, must've miscounted.
    Last edited by SilentStorm; July 12th, 2012 at 09:04 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Why is this strange?
    We added the requested feautres and the priority for clients has be like we added it, or the client won't connect anywhere...
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Why is this strange?
    We added the requested feautres and the priority for clients has be like we added it, or the client won't connect anywhere...
    Strange to check for TSDNS on the last x parts of the domain which includes TLD which is guaranteed to never run TSDNS ever.

    Ref: Post #8 and #9

    Pretty much unrelated to this Thread though...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2015, 10:09 AM
  2. TSDNS Settings (can't resolve hostname)
    By lightitwithfire in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 19th, 2014, 05:26 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2013, 02:52 PM
  4. TSDNS settings
    By burnacid in forum Server Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 12th, 2011, 09:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •