Forum

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 59
  1. #16
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by barricas View Post
    Is there any way to go back to the old avatar size?
    New version 2.3 is up. I've removed the avatar scaling feature. I prefer smaller avatars, but it seems that the majority of our community seems to like the full sized images.


  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    54
    Would be awesome to see DB ID and first connection date without having to download an addon just to get it to work. Perhaps, a checkbox within the design page that will turn on/off those features.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,798
    Too many up and left scroll buttons, one on both sides of the scroll bars.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by squirrelof09 View Post
    Perhaps, a checkbox within the design page that will turn on/off those features.
    That's what we intend to do... later...


  5. #20
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    317
    The theme is great but I do also prefer the older size :P

    As said maybe an option to choose avatar size.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by ScP View Post
    That's what we intend to do... later...

    Sweet...Good job guys

    Looks fine as it is right now, cleaner and more modern. The only thing im missing is the client DB IDs to be available right away. It could be added like this "Unique ID:xJXrjHTFGoRTKdDDVlRiLl9In5s= (DB ID)", to save the extra line...

    Also, in the channel info, why not put together both Audio Codec and Audio Quality, just like in the new audio settings: "Audio: 32kHz, Quality 10, Delay 20ms"

    Just my 2 cents

  7. #22
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonybat View Post
    Sweet...Good job guys

    Looks fine as it is right now, cleaner and more modern. The only thing im missing is the client DB IDs to be available right away. It could be added like this "Unique ID:xJXrjHTFGoRTKdDDVlRiLl9In5s= (DB ID)", to save the extra line...

    Also, in the channel info, why not put together both Audio Codec and Audio Quality, just like in the new audio settings: "Audio: 32kHz, Quality 10, Delay 20ms"

    Just my 2 cents
    Good suggestions.

    I'm currently waiting for the devs to implement a few more features into the infoframe template stuff. When that's done, I'll see what I can do to further improve the themes.

    Btw... Version 2.5 is ready to download, but it requires a client version 3.0.8.1 or newer.

    Last edited by ScP; July 30th, 2012 at 04:12 PM.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Probably a bit late into the discussion, but I don't like the stripes myself, preferring a clean white background

    Edit: Read about animations, but not seeing any on my client, where should I be looking?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by Air SeaTac View Post
    Read about animations, but not seeing any on my client, where should I be looking?
    You should notice animations while expanding and collasping branches in treeviews. It's the default Qt transition effect... so nothing special.

    I've been told that there are currently some animation problems on Linux clients. I'll update the theme tomorrow and disable animations on Linux until I've identified the issue (Qt or TS3 bug).

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313

    parseing error?

    Well, according to the instructions in the themes ...

    The replaceable variables are embedded in "%%" like %%CHANNEL_NAME%%. At this time you can also use %%?CHANNEL_NAME%% (note the questionmark), which is a tiny "if"- query. Use it, to remove the whole line, if a variable is empty or just "0".
    so if I had three lines of codes as follows:

    <!--%%?CHANNEL_ICON%%--><img src="%%?CHANNEL_ICON%%" height=32 width=32 alt=""><!--
    <img src="iconpath:16x16_channel_green.png" height=32 width=32 alt="">
    <!--%%?CHANNEL_ICON%%-->
    I should be able to comment out the channel icon if a customized icon is set (since <!--<img src="iconpath:16x16_channel_green.png" height=32 width=32 alt=""><!--%%?CHANNEL_ICON%%--> count as one comment)

    But instead, the channel icon was hidden the whole time even if no icon was set.

    *Edit: how do you bring up the tool tip? I placed my mouse over the pane for serveral minutes and nothing shows up
    Last edited by willy_sunny; August 1st, 2012 at 04:06 AM.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,524
    Just updated an updated theme.


  12. #27
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Really good. Almost is the solution for the normal and extended styles, all in one.

    Now, we are translating the TPL files. Then, issue with the icon path to the media files.

    For example, in serverinfo.tpl:
    <img src="styles:/default_custom/media/%%SERVER_PLATFORM%%.png" alt="" />

    In the Addons page it's hard to offer a translation pack (*_es.qm and *_es.tpl files) due to the "fixed path" indicated by styles:/default_custom/media/ --> final user must to copy the tpls files to his style and then edit them or he is forced to use "default_custom".

    Alternatives:
    No Icons --> The icons look really good, it's a pity to lose them.
    With Icons --> Then I "create" a subdirectory to place them --> styles:/media_es/ --> It's a mess.

    Any possibility for "by-pass" this?
    a) Maybe a known subdirectory (with its variable) and icons included with the client package
    b) Maybe a variable for the current style --> current_style:/media
    c) Maybe a %%var%% for the current style --> %%CURRENT_STYLE%% --> styles:/%%CURRENT_STYLE%%/media/%%SERVER_PLATFORM%%.png
    d) Other...

    Note added:
    case e) --> To include "default_customer" (or other name) as part of the client and then the reference
    <img src="styles:/default_custom/media/%%SERVER_PLATFORM%%.png" alt="" />
    will work.
    Last edited by PotaBlava; November 5th, 2012 at 08:43 PM. Reason: Note added, with option e)

  13. #28
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    out of curiosity: why would you want to duplicate the images already present? Why not just use the same icon path and just translate the text that is actually displayed?
    I don't think the images contain any text that would need to be translated...

  14. #29
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    out of curiosity: why would you want to duplicate the images already present? Why not just use the same icon path and just translate the text that is actually displayed?
    I don't think the images contain any text that would need to be translated...
    Ok.

    If the user have installed this add-on
    http://addons.teamspeak.com/director...ult-Theme.html
    no problem
    but if he hasn't, then the icons are not present.

    If icons were supplied with the client... no problem, that's case a)
    Case e) would be great, I like "default_customer" style.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Example structure in the ts3_style file:
    Code:
    package.ini
    |styles
    |-default_custom/media/
    ||- (all the icons from the original)
    |-default_custom_es
    ||- (All your translated tpl files)
    You won't have to change the image paths, and you won't produce duplicate images on disk.
    Should work in theory...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Original (Default) theme chat color code
    By Saurik in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 9th, 2014, 03:59 PM
  2. [Not possible] How do I set my theme as the default theme?
    By TheInsideTract in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 12th, 2014, 01:25 PM
  3. Default theme changed after update
    By Be4st in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 5th, 2013, 10:13 PM
  4. Customized Badges
    By Bigshotking in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 27th, 2010, 07:25 AM
  5. Client Theme Default
    By horsementech in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 28th, 2010, 04:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •