Forum

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 44
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,923
    "join1" and "join2" is not that complicated i used them for my tests.
    We try to reproduce it and fix it for the next client release.

    edit
    We still try to find an how to that works everytime.


    Edit from dante
    For all, What server version do you run?
    Please make sure it is server 3.0.6.1
    Last edited by dante696; July 25th, 2012 at 08:19 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Posts
    33
    Path to the channel i join is:
    [spacer0]CHAT CHANNELS (No PVP)/Administrative Offices/Server Admin's Office
    Hope that helps.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,923
    Quote Originally Posted by LogicSequence View Post
    Path to the channel i join is:
    [spacer0]CHAT CHANNELS (No PVP)/Administrative Offices/Server Admin's Office
    Hope that helps.
    This channel family works fine here.

    I guess you still get this problem? Can you do me a favour and check something in your bookmarks.ini for me?
    This is for everyone who still have this problem, but the example is for the user above. Just replace your path

    Edit: This example is for the user "LogicSequence" and you the others have to replace the channel path and do not use spacer, when your channel is no spacer at all!

    It seems that people are blind to read, that this was an example, even when i say it was an example for the post above.


    -Please press Windows + R and then enter %appdata%\TS3Client\ and press OK.
    or Go into your programs folder, where TeamSpeak is installed and search for the folder "config" inside the TeamSpeak client.

    -You will find a file called bookmarks.ini , please open it.
    - now press CTRL + F and search for [spacer0
    - A result like this should show up
    Code:
    3\DefaultChannel=[spacer0]CHAT CHANNELS (No PVP)/Administrative Offices/Server Admin's Office
    --> As you can see there is a number in front of that whole text ("3" in my example).
    - Now search again for this entry (x is your number) x\ChannelID=
    - There should be one entry for this and this should show the channel id for this subchannel (Server Admin's Office).

    Can you compare this Id with your target channel?


    Thank you all for the help

    Edit from dante
    For all, What server version do you run?
    Please make sure it is server 3.0.6.1
    Last edited by dante696; July 25th, 2012 at 08:19 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    -You will find a file called bookmarks.ini , please open it.
    - now press CTRL + F and search for [spacer0
    probably i didnt understand very well, but I cant find any "spacer0" string in bookmarks.ini
    every line start with 1/
    Last edited by antipro; July 20th, 2012 at 10:21 AM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,923
    i said this is the example for the post above.
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    This is for everyone who still have this problem, but the example is for the user above. Just replace your path
    You have to use your name or path for the channel and not [spacer0....

    Edit from dante
    For all, What server version do you run?
    Please make sure it is server 3.0.6.1
    Last edited by dante696; July 25th, 2012 at 08:19 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    September 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by eckart View Post
    strange ... cant reproduce it
    Maybe a special char (or more than one) in the name of the channel?
    I'm having same issues with v3.0.8 (latest). It doesn't work with any of my Bookmarks. Those with or without special characters.

    Using WinXP SP2 if that helps.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,923
    You could send me the bookmarks.ini for testing.
    I have explained in post #18, where you can find this file.

    Please send it in a private message or everyone else will have your server ip's!


    Edit from dante
    For all, What server version do you run?
    Please make sure it is server 3.0.6.1
    Last edited by dante696; July 25th, 2012 at 08:19 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    1
    i'm having the same issues too... so i tried some things and found something interesting:
    i created a new bookmark and copied the ip, pw etc (don't duplicate the bookmark... doesn't work with that)
    i joined the default channel with this new bookmark... but after joining 2 more times it didn't work anymore!
    so again i did the same things again and it worked for 2 joins!
    so the same procedure again this time with looking at the changes in the bookmark.ini
    i think the problem is: 3\ChannelID=0 changed to 3\ChannelID=11
    cause after i edited it back to 0 the bookmark worked again...

    i hope that helps the teamspeak team fixing this...

  9. #24
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    If the id is 0 the client will get the id from the name, and then cache it as its way faster than getting the id from the name first, to then switch to the channel specified by the id.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    1
    Same issue here. I have latest version (3.0.8). Previous version works fine.
    My channel in bookmark is: [spacer0]╠► WoT - Panzer Division
    My friends have same issue with this channel.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    I (kind of) fixed this by renaming bookmarks.ini and creating my bookmarks again by hand... (using the old bookmarks.ini as a backup):

    Rename bookmarks.ini to bookmarks.txt, start TS3 - bookmakrs.ini is created with default values.

    Open bookmarks.txt with notepad (or any other text editor) and copy over the neccesary information like Bookmark name, Server Address etc. to a newly created bookmark entry.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by TommyB View Post
    I (kind of) fixed this by renaming bookmarks.ini and creating my bookmarks again by hand...
    Apparently, this was only a temporary fix... now it again does not work.
    Last edited by TommyB; July 22nd, 2012 at 04:44 PM.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,923
    Thank you all for the help , but i had top clean up some post's. Please read my How to in post#18 first, i had to edit some text, because users ignored, that his how to was for the user above :/

    @ Jetine- My default channel works fine with your how to. Sorry.

    @ TommyB - Renaming the bookmarks.ini is useless, the bug appears in your current client and comes back.
    I wonder why you even get it with he new ini file. It seems, that you can repoduce it.
    - what are you doing, to set the chanel? Do you enter it manually?
    - What is the channel path you use?

    Edit from dante
    For all, What server version do you run?
    Please make sure it is server 3.0.6.1
    Last edited by dante696; July 25th, 2012 at 08:20 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18

    Join channel on startup

    *Edit*

    Hey,
    I've got the same problem. my bookmarks.ini looks like:

    3\DefaultChannel=.:: Sitzungssaal ::.
    3\ChannelID=11
    The channel ID fits.

    This prob occurs for every user and every channel.

    BUT:

    I have 3 virtual server installed within the same routserver.

    I've tested another virtual server then my default one (I havn't been on one of the other two virtual servers since the last update): The first time i connected to this other virtual server i connected automaticaly in the personal default channel. But after a reconnect it didn't worked anymore.

    Any idea on what to do?
    Last edited by fastgiga; July 24th, 2012 at 11:49 AM.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    1

    Verbindung mit gešndertem Standart channel funktioniert nicht

    german part deleted.

    Hello community,

    So my problem is, I have 3 servers stored in Favorites, in which I allow myself to connect automatically when I start the TS. Besides, I have a server for every 3 standart registered channel lest I land in Wilkommens channel. Unfortunately, this does not work more recently. I'm also on all servers SA.

    Who do I start the TS3 connects, although, on all 3 servers of their own country but I welcome the Channel.

    Can someone help me?

    mfg
    drachenkaempfer
    Last edited by dante696; July 24th, 2012 at 07:22 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to set max clients joining to my server
    By Deadsens3 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 21st, 2015, 03:50 PM
  2. [Resolved] Prevent Guest/New Clients From Joining any Server Group They Want
    By Dale360 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 20th, 2012, 08:44 PM
  3. Show default channel description on joining
    By SShaadd in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 16th, 2010, 03:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •