Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    22

    Solved Popup chat in overlay - problem with large text (client 3.0.7)

    As in tittle. I change value of "overlay.popup.ypos" in here C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\ts3overlay\config_default.ini
    Code:
    // overlay.initialization.xpos <any number>
    // overlay.initialization.ypos <any number>
    // overlay.initialization.width <any number>
    // overlay.initialization.height <any number>
    // Modify these values to set the initial position of the popup area.
    // If you chose a number smaller than 0 for the position, the popup area will be
    // aligned relative to the right / bottom border.
    overlay.popup.xpos = 0
    overlay.popup.ypos = 1
    overlay.popup.width = 3000
    overlay.popup.height = 0
    
    // overlay.popup.show_server_messages <true | false>
    // overlay.popup.show_channel_messages <true | false>
    // overlay.popup.show_chat_messages <true | false>
    // Modify these values to enable / disable popup messages if people enter your channel,
    // server or type something in the ts3 chat...
    overlay.popup.show_server_messages = false
    overlay.popup.show_channel_messages = true
    overlay.popup.show_chat_messages = true
    
    // overlay.popup.backgroundcolor <AARRGGBB>
    // overlay.popup.fontcolor <AARRGGBB>
    // Modify these values for changing the colour of the popup messages
    overlay.popup.backgroundcolor=FFFFFFFF
    overlay.popup.fontcolor=FF000000
    
    // overlay.popup.duration <any number>
    // The duration popups will be displayed (in seconds)
    overlay.popup.duration = 7
    
    // overlay.popup.fontsize <number>
    // the fontsize of the popup windows (e.g. if user enters your channel)
    overlay.popup.fontsize = 16
    and it isn't show on top screen. And i swithed that value for other like "-50", "0" or "50" (after it restart TS and game) and still wasn't show on top.

    On todo: Second things. That popup chat cut long text. It is shown at previous screen.
    Last edited by MuhChy; July 30th, 2012 at 09:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I do not see any value in that config to change the postion for the chat.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    22
    Code:
    overlay.popup.ypos = 1
    ^^you mind isn't it?
    So where and how i can change that position?
    Btw. at older versions i hadn't that problem. Default position of chat was on the top and was good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    i have to ask the developer about that change, I will reply next week.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    252
    You just have to press your "overlay's lock toggle button" and drag the "Popup area" to wherever you want.
    update: i just added a ticket for this "long chat text" problem and we'll see what we can do to display large texts popups.
    Last edited by MuhChy; July 30th, 2012 at 09:46 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by MuhChy View Post
    You just have to press your "overlay's lock toggle button" and drag the "Popup area" to wherever you want.
    Very helpful tips thank you

    Quote Originally Posted by MuhChy View Post
    update: i just added a ticket for this "long chat text" problem and we'll see what we can do to display large texts popups.
    Thanks very much for take care of this problem TS Team

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    252
    no problem dude :P

    Update: We are testing a new popup design right now and i think you guys are able to test it as soon as possible

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 11th, 2012, 12:04 PM
  2. [Resolved] Overlay text bar, text color
    By mefistocelus in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: February 13th, 2012, 07:38 AM
  3. [On Todo] Client 3.0.2: Where is the pencil in the text tab? (the private chat tab)
    By PotaBlava in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 6th, 2011, 08:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •