Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    10

    Solved "parameter not found" when connecting with a generated privilege key

    Hi,

    I generate a privilege key with the server query (php) by calling
    PHP Code:
    privilegeKeyCreate(070null'user_id=1'); 
    The server group called 'Normal' has the id 7 and the customset string is used for synchronizing the user with the ts3 client. When you connect to the server with the url: ts3server://SOME_IP/?port=9987&token=nhxzQW4MYaIbeni8Yga2GejP40vxWR5oP 6lQYV4B the ts3 application outputs the error "parameter not found".

    I checked the ts3 db and I can see in the tokens table the newly created token with the token_customset, group and everything that I passed. So the token is created successfully. The problem is that it doesn't generate a new client, it doesn't populate the custom_fields table and it shows the "parameter not found" error when you try to connect to ts3 using an url.

    Please help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    10
    No one knows anything?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,028
    I can reproduce this with the normal query command
    Code:
    tokenadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=7 tokenid2=0 tokencustomset=testing
    We will investigate into that. This happens to, when you just use suha token while you are connected.

    But your user can connect afterwards.

    Thread was moved into bug section
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    10
    If I create a privilege key without a customset, then the user can connect, but the token itself is not created at all. I checked Permissions > Privilege Keys and the new token is not there.

    On the other hand If I create the privilege key with customset, then the token is found in the privilege keys. But once the user tries to connect with this token he get's the "parameter not found" error and the token itself is deleted.

    If this is a bug, then it means that I have to wait for you to fix it. Is there another way to assign custom data to clients in order to synchronize them with an external users database?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,028
    Ok there is no bug. I move it inot the server support, that's my fault.
    It was hard for me to understand it, i can not remember when it was tested. But reading the manuall helped

    This is the command for the query and a custom set needs always the ident and it's value
    Code:
    privilegekeyadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=7 tokenid2=0 tokencustomset=ident=user_id\svalue=1
    Thisi sthe full command for this.
    tokencustomset=ident=XXX\svalue=xxx

    Your php script seems to send only one entry.

    -----------------------------
    Adding a token without a custom set works fine our query, i guess there is something wrong with your script.
    This would be command for the query.
    Code:
    privilegekeyadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=7 tokenid2=0
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Posts
    10
    Sorry, my bad. I looked in the manual and there it was: "ident=ident1 value=value1|ident=ident2 value=value2|ident=ident3 value=value3". Actually you don't need \s, you can just use space (" ") if you are running it with the api class.

    You can close this if you want.
    Thank you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] privilege keys for custom group doesn't "save" between sessions
    By kaninus in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2015, 06:16 AM
  2. Serverquery ftgetfilelist response "type" parameter
    By Sehales in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 24th, 2014, 03:18 PM
  3. [On Todo] Truncate large posts instead of "invalid parameter size"
    By PatPeter in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 4th, 2012, 08:28 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 13th, 2011, 03:30 PM
  5. [Resolved] "-nosingleinstance" commandline parameter.
    By N|e|o in forum Windows
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 29th, 2010, 04:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •