Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    2

    Solved PTT - running as admin, still having issues

    Been searching threads, can't quite find this problem or a solution that works.

    I have teamspeak3. Windows 7. It is set to run as admin for all users. When in settings, I can test my PTT and it lights up the scale, but once I save settings/apply and am in TS or any other program, my PTT doesn't seem to register.

    I have tried changing keybinds, mouse/keyboard both, with no luck. If I set it to Voice Activation, it works fine. I would MUCH rather have it on PTT though, so I can talk to people in the room and not have it transmit.

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    Could it be, that you have a second or no hotkey profile activated?
    Please check your bookmark settings under Bookmarks > Manage Bookmarks > now select your bookmark and press on more.
    Now compare the hotkey profile with the profile , where they key was set in.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    2
    Checked bookmarks' profile settings and they were all set to "none". Switched that to "default", since that's where the keybind was set, and... VOILA! I have PTT! You sir, are my hero-for-today. Many thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    What hardware is plugged in and what driver do you use?
    We wonder, why it was set to "none" in your bookmarks.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    2
    I have checked my bookmarks and they are all on default. Still no PTT. I am running Windows 7 and latest TS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    What client version do you use and what hotkey mode do you use?

    Does it work, when you change the hotkey mode under Settings > Options > Hotkeys.
    You can choose Default, Direct Input and Keyboard & mouse only.
    What about this? Maybe this helps here.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2010, 03:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •