Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 19 of 27 FirstFirst ... 91718192021 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 397
  1. #271
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for your reply, I'll try with -silent.

    That toggle and redirection would be the perfect solution!

  2. #272
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    204
    hi Scor9ioN, function Channel_Delete_Dormant_Trash_Icon_Requirements ignores Channel_Delete_Dormant_Exempt_IDs, I thought that if I turn it - that those channels are on my list of exceptions will be ignored ... today went to my server and I saw all of its channels with an icon and a description of the basket.

  3. #273
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    181
    Sorry to disappoint you but the channel trash icon works just fine.
    I don't know what your exemption list looks like - but obviously you didn't enter those channels correctly.

    Example:
    Channel_Delete_Dormant_Exempt_IDs = [0-4506]


    -M.

  4. #274
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Hm, just wanted to ask the same question. I have Channel_Delete_Dormant_Exempt_IDs set and some days ago they were marked as dormant and description set they will be deleted on wednesday. This is my Channel_Delete_Dormant_Exempt_IDs line, it seems good for me. What could be the problem? For me it seems that this line is just ignored.

    Channel_Delete_Dormant_Exempt_IDs = 15324,1,2014,12969,2385,3574,3575,19369,2010,2005, 5836,7438,2009,2006,18208,3525,22258,4072,4076,686 7,6868,6869,6870,13625,6996,6361,8495,23748,21323, 23345,27471,28548,27643,28563,29087,31154,33318,34 239,35148,36103,36438,36892,37291

    EDIT: maybe the o modifier for regexp is not needed here /^\d+$/o ? I'll try it.
    Last edited by PeterDo; October 7th, 2013 at 10:16 AM.

  5. #275
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    181
    15324,1,2014,12969,2385,3574,3575,19369,2010,2005, 5836,7438,2009,2006,18208,3525,22258,4072,4076,686 7,6868,6869,6870,13625,6996,6361,8495,23748,21323, 23345,27471,28548,27643,28563,29087,31154,33318,34 239,35148,36103,36438,36892,37291
    Please eliminate your white spaces... e.g. '2005, 5836' - ',686 7,'

    I'll have to write some error correcting code to take into consideration not everyone proof reads their own settings before pointing fingers.

    -M.

  6. #276
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Scor9ioN View Post
    Please eliminate your white spaces... e.g. '2005, 5836' - ',686 7,'

    I'll have to write some error correcting code to take into consideration not everyone proof reads their own settings before pointing fingers.

    -M.
    Thanks for your kind reply... however there are no whitespaces in the config, vBulletin did something with it. Here is the line copy-pasted correctly: pastebin . com / ZVBpDphK

  7. #277
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    181
    You pasted what you pasted. So if it's not Rb, it's vBulletin. I can't keep up.

    I think I'm pretty kind yes, I reply to each and every one of your complaints on here continuously, 95% of it's user input - excuse me if I pointed out your incorrect user input.

    As far as the previous complainant on here - He's a boy that cried wolf, I only listen about 100 times or so before I give up on someone...

    This feature works, it works on my server and many other servers.

    Since you've pointed out that your range of exemptions are placed correctly, lets try step #2...
    Since TS3 gradually increments every new channel, why not delete ALL the channels you don't want on your server, enter a range into rbmod [0-37291]. So every new channel generated after, will be higher than your range you set here. This is how I do it personally.

    If you insist on using 50 channel ID's, well perhaps it's the sequence / numerical sort that's throwing it. I would have to replicate your setup somewhat and look closer.

    As I've been busy upgrading my own TS3 server (New rack-able 2x Quad Core xeons w/ 16g - & switches, routers etc.) I haven't been so much into software right now. In about a months time or so I plan on starting a commercial version of Rb. Whether I support the free *BETA* code online here is hard to say. It's time consuming to be honest - Which takes away from my real focuses.

    PS Plus my first child's due in a few months.. I'm just stressed lately.... Usually I'm not so irritable. Honest. Perhaps I should of stayed seated after I released Rb version 1.0...

    -M.
    Last edited by Scor9ioN; October 7th, 2013 at 01:24 PM.

  8. #278
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    excuse me if I pointed out your incorrect user input
    Nah, my user input was ok, even after the preview of my post. Sh*t happened after I doublechecked it :P (lession learned: triple-check it )

    Since TS3 gradually increments every new channel, why not delete ALL the channels you don't want on your server, enter a range into rbmod [0-37291].
    Thats quite a good idea but it would not work in my server. After it it won't check old channels which might be unused in some months when users decide not to use it any more. I run this public server long time ago and it has hundreds of channels.

    If you insist on using 50 channel ID's, well perhaps it's the sequence / numerical sort that's throwing it. I would have to replicate your setup somewhat and look closer.
    I can't really do anything else other than having lots of IDs there. I'll create a test server with the same database today and will try to figure it out how it works.

    In about a months time or so I plan on starting a commercial version of Rb. Whether I support the free *BETA* code online here is hard to say. It's time consuming to be honest - Which takes away from my real focuses.
    I run several free projects so I know what are you talking about. I always donate for developers of free software creators when I find their product really good and usable for me. I'm sure that - if your price will be acceptable - several people will buy it. I'll be the first one if finally it'll delete my unused channels without any problems

    Plus my first child's due in a few months..
    congratz

    Thanks for your help and time so far!

  9. #279
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    181
    I'll also open up my code today (Yeah, even that I usually have open 24/7 - but lately..) and take a look. I have more time on my hands during this time of year unfortunately..

    As far as donations, I guess I should purchase that AAL license next - I just noticed that new license option a few weeks ago.

    I'll try and fix this up today for you Peter.

    -M.

  10. #280
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    181
    I meant to send this yesterday - But the forum seemed to be down here.


    I'm still confused as to why you can't simply use Channel_Delete_Dormant_Exempt_IDs = [0-37291] for example. Every channel created after this range (which is every new channel if the ID's are this high.) would be cleaned up eventually, all your lower channel ID's would be skipped over. Yes you might have to delete all those old channels you mentioned, but who really needs a thousand or so dormant channels introducing all that further overhead (bytes) to clients and queries alike...

    Let those previously used channels under your range come back and make newer / higher channel ID(s) - Above your exemption scope perhaps.. I find this easier to maintain as channels accumulate.


    To help me better narrow down your exact problem (as I still have not found any issues yet) for your particular setup, maybe you could explain your layout some.

    - What type of channels are you exempting (root / subs, both)?
    - When the mod marks these channels for deletion (the exempt ID's), does it actually clean ANY of them up....? This could help a lot.
    - What is your Channel_Delete_Dormant_Requirements set to?
    - What is your Channel_Delete_Dormant_Trash_Icon_Requirements set to?

    EDIT:
    PM your server address & I'll come troubleshoot this live with you, if you wish.

    -M.
    Last edited by Scor9ioN; October 8th, 2013 at 03:45 PM.

  11. #281
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for your detailed reply. What I wanted to do is: I have a public server running 3y+. We deleted channels awlays manually but thats a lot of work. Total channels now is several hundred with subchans, and only about 70% of it are used. I want to delete unused automatically. Why I don't want to delete them all is that 70% of them are active clan channels which should be created again (users can't create permanent chans, only my team) and that would be really a huge work.

    - What type of channels are you exempting (root / subs, both)? both
    - When the mod marks these channels for deletion (the exempt ID's), does it actually clean ANY of them up....? This could help a lot. nope, just mark them dormant and adds a Description: "Channel marked to be deleted at 9:28:27 AM Wednesday "
    - What is your Channel_Delete_Dormant_Requirements set to? 2592000
    - What is your Channel_Delete_Dormant_Trash_Icon_Requirements set to? 2160000

    I made a copy of my TS and RbMod and started it on an another port for testing purposes. I think I found the solution before I finished this post, sent you in PM

  12. #282
    Join Date
    October 2013
    Posts
    1

    Question how to set automatic icon of ping on rented server.

    hello everybody, i just rented a teamspeak server on gamtracker.com
    i remember that once i got into a server and it automaticaly set me an icon saying if my ping was good or not.
    i would like to be able to do the same with mine, does anyone know how?
    i would like to make it simple, if the ping if between 0-100 set a green cicle, if is beteen 101-200 yellow and 201-higher red.
    maybe there is a post with the response, but my english is not good enough so maybe i didn't find the key words.

    thanks.

  13. #283
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    181
    Hello everyone, I've slowly been working on RbMod 4.0, as of late I still can't give you a definitive release date. But in the mean time I've updated 3.2.3 -> 3.2.4 with a new feature that adds your server to a new online list I started HERE.

    RbMod essentially sends a plain text GET request out on port 80 to rbmod.presension.com sharing your Client count / TS3 address / TS3 Name / RbMod version / Ts3 Version / Last Polled.


    Replaced:

    rbm_packages/*
    rbm_tools/*
    rbmod.pl


    Added:

    Subscribe_To_Rb_Online_Server_List_On = 1/0
    Subscribe_To_Rb_Online_Server_List_Address_Display ed = Server Address for Clients


    DOWNLOAD (addons.teamspeak.com)
    DOWNLOAD (rbmod.presension.com)

    Eventually I hope to gather a list of a few active RbMod servers out there.
    Thanks for all your patience, I hope to be back here with Rb4.0 in the near future.

    -M.
    Last edited by Scor9ioN; December 12th, 2013 at 06:08 AM. Reason: addons.teamspeak.com broken link.....

  14. #284
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    204
    hello, after updating the startup mode - error

    Code:
    ./rbmod.pl
    Variable "$tstamp" will not stay shared at rbm_packages/rbm_parent.pm line 370.
    Missing right curly or square bracket at rbm_packages/rbm_parent.pm line 1511, at end of line
    syntax error at rbm_packages/rbm_parent.pm line 1511, at EOF
    Compilation failed in require at ./rbmod.pl line 25.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at ./rbmod.pl line 25.
    corrected the mistake
    UPD:

    and now I turn the function Subscribe_To_Rb_Online_Server_List startup mode writes:
    Code:
    Variable "$tstamp" will not stay shared at rbm_packages/rbm_parent.pm line 370.
    UPD:
    the problem is solved, everything works!
    Last edited by Ar2rJke; November 18th, 2013 at 05:03 AM. Reason: UPDATE 18.11.12 - 09:03

  15. #285
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    38
    For some reason i am having an issue with the mod locating the icons. I have place the rbm_icons into the virtual servers internal icon folder. I both copied the icon folders within rbm_icons in the teamspeak files and also the entire rbm_icon folder to see what will get it to work but i cant seem to fix the issue. Everything else about this addon works just fine just not the icons.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Modification of ID ?
    By JASA7X in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 9th, 2013, 11:17 AM
  2. Modification sound pack
    By Kaaac in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 16th, 2012, 08:40 AM
  3. Modification sound pack
    By Kaaac in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 10th, 2012, 01:44 AM
  4. modification ts 3 client
    By DOM666 in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 25th, 2010, 04:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •