Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Can't connect to Guilds Teamspeak

    Hello, about some hours ago I was unable to connect to our guilds teamspeak. It said "Connection lost" and then I wasn't able to connect to the server again sadly. I do know that the others are able to connect since they told me that.
    I tried on my macbook air and same result, currently on windows 7 here.

    This is my log when I'm trying to connect to them.

    2012-08-27 19:38:40 ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.7.2
    2012-08-27 19:38:40 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/Alexander/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2012-08-27 19:38:40 ClientUI Info Last update check was: må 27. aug 17:49:06 2012
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 ClientUI Info Connect to server: 85.236.100.27
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 85.236.100.27:21847 85.236.100.27
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Devel DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - enter
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Devel DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - leave
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS Buffer size: 882
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Devel DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - enter
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Devel DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - leave
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS Buffer size: 882
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    2012-08-27 19:38:42 Info DNS resolve successful, "blacklist.teamspeak.com"=80.190.225.139
    2012-08-27 19:38:47 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    2012-08-27 19:38:47 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0

    And this is what it says in the chatbox:
    <20:19:40> Trying to connect to server on 85.236.100.27:21847
    <20:19:46> Failed to connect to server

    If anyone please could help me with this asap it would be wonderful.
    And yes there's not firewall protecting it I assume. Well I've tried turning the firewall off for a couple of minutes and it didn't help at all.

    EDIT: And also, yes I can connect to any other server except this one...

    Here's the IP for the server:
    85.236.100.27:21847

    Regards: Voddler
    Last edited by voddler; August 27th, 2012 at 07:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    2
    Got the same problem.
    Now i cant conect to that server.

    My guild server ip is: 85.236.100.27:11417

    I can conect to every other on my list. Not much fun that i'm the only one in my guild that cant join the TS....
    FIX IT ASAP getting realy angry (I used TS sense it whas Beta)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by voddler View Post
    And this is what it says in the chatbox:
    <20:19:40> Trying to connect to server on 85.236.100.27:21847
    <20:19:46> Failed to connect to server

    If anyone please could help me with this asap it would be wonderful.
    And yes there's not firewall protecting it I assume. Well I've tried turning the firewall off for a couple of minutes and it didn't help at all.

    EDIT: And also, yes I can connect to any other server except this one...

    Here's the IP for the server:
    85.236.100.27:21847
    Well, I've tried to connect and the server asks me for password; then the server is running.

    Just for discarding,

    1) Try to ping to the server IP (from a DOS command window). I get answer.
    Code:
    C:\Users\PotaBlava>ping 85.236.100.27
    
    Haciendo ping a 85.236.100.27 con 32 bytes de datos:
    Respuesta desde 85.236.100.27: bytes=32 tiempo=84ms TTL=118
    Respuesta desde 85.236.100.27: bytes=32 tiempo=84ms TTL=118
    Respuesta desde 85.236.100.27: bytes=32 tiempo=84ms TTL=118
    Respuesta desde 85.236.100.27: bytes=32 tiempo=84ms TTL=119
    
    Estadísticas de ping para 85.236.100.27:
        Paquetes: enviados = 4, recibidos = 4, perdidos = 0
        (0% perdidos),
    Tiempos aproximados de ida y vuelta en milisegundos:
        Mínimo = 84ms, Máximo = 84ms, Media = 84ms
    2) If you also get answer in 1), then try to connect to the standard port 9987 (There is a server running there, it asks me for password too). To connect to the standard port, just indicate the server IP, without :_port, just 85.236.100.27

    3) If 2) ok, then Try with the IP:_port for you desired server. Probably will fail.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Lochness View Post
    Got the same problem.
    Now i cant conect to that server.
    My guild server ip is: 85.236.100.27:11417
    I've tried and it asks me for password. Can you try the same sequence i have recommend to @voddler?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    3
    1. This is what I Currently get, Says timeout on 4 of the lines and lost 4 and didn't receive anything. Also sent 4 it says

    Skickar ping-signal till 85.236.100.27 med 32 byte data:
    Begäran gjorde timeout.
    Begäran gjorde timeout.
    Begäran gjorde timeout.
    Begäran gjorde timeout.

    Ping-statistik för 85.236.100.27:
    Paket: Skickade = 4, Mottagna = 0, Förlorade = 4 (100 %),

    Sadly I can't continue from here.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by voddler View Post
    Sadly I can't continue from here.
    Umm, ( fortunately just kidding ) you can't continue from point 1 --> that means a problem with your ISP, that can be momentary (some minutes, or some hours)

    In the DOS command window, indicate -t at the end, something like:

    ping 85.236.100.27 -t
    be sure there is a space before the -t parameter.

    and left the window open... the computer will be trying to access to the IP. It's better leave the computer 'pinging' and you dedicate to other things meanwhile.

    In my case, yesterday I was about 4 hours without can reach my server located in Germany.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    I've tried and it asks me for password. Can you try the same sequence i have recommend to @voddler?
    C:\Users\Lochness>ping 85.236.100.27

    Pinger 85.236.100.27 med 32 byte data:
    Forespørsel avbrutt.
    Forespørsel avbrutt.
    Forespørsel avbrutt.
    Forespørsel avbrutt.

    Ping-statistikker for 85.236.100.27:
    Pakker: sendt = 4, mottatt = 0, tapt = 4 (100% tap),

    C:\Users\Lochness>

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Lochness View Post
    C:\Users\Lochness>ping 85.236.100.27

    Pinger 85.236.100.27 med 32 byte data:
    Forespørsel avbrutt.
    Well, it seems the same case as @voddler. I would try leaving the PC pinging to the ip, as I've explained in post #6 till you get answer. Once you consider you have waited enough and the issue persists, then better ask your ISP provider: I can't ping this IP.

    I hope in some hours you can gain access again to the IP.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    3
    Once I woke up, this problem was no more. Thanks for the help anyways

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by voddler View Post
    Once I woke up, this problem was no more. Thanks for the help anyways
    Ok.

    When you connect to a server, it's good to know if the server answers to 'ping'. If this is the case, the day you can't connect then directly test the ping and if no answer then just wait.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 7th, 2015, 08:46 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 1st, 2014, 10:28 PM
  3. Switched from Charter to Uverse. Cannot connect to Guilds server?
    By CurrentlyPissed in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 14th, 2013, 03:38 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2011, 08:16 AM
  5. How to manage 5 guilds and channel join permissions?
    By 166_MMX in forum Permission System
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2010, 07:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •