Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    9

    Solved My TS3 server isnt on the server list at all.

    Hey,
    so a few weeks back i set up my teamspeak 3 server on my HOME PC atm and im waiting for my new PSU to get here so that i could put it on my homeserver on linux.

    Now the problem is, a few days back the ts3 server is not displayed anymore on the server list.

    What to do ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Are you saying it was on the server list & now isn't? What version of Teamspeak are you running? Also what's the name of your server & are you using filters in the server list to try & display it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    9
    yes, it used to be on the list but suddenly anymore it isnt.
    the version server is using is 3.0.6.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    What's the name of the server?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    You will need to use the filters (for example name) to see your server. The list only displays 100 randomly chosen servers that match the current filters. There is no way for any server owner to change where in the list a server is displayed.
    You also need to make sure that the enable reporting to weblist option in the virtual server settings (right click server name -> edit virtual server -> more -> misc) is enabled for the server and that the connection to the weblist server is not blocked by any firewall.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    9
    the name of the server is Ezuland.eu Public Server.
    It was shown under Estonia all the time, but now it isnt and when i remove the filters and search for ezuland.eu it doesent show up.
    As for the reporting to weblist option - it is enabled .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Can you traceroute to weblist.teamspeak.com from the machine the Teamspeak server is installed on?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    9
    this is the trace :P
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	trace.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	62.1 KB 
ID:	6806

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,507
    Have you checked your port forwardings?
    Port 2010 (UDP out) needs to be open for the weblist. Else the server can not report your virtual server in our weblist.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    9
    yes, that port is open.
    e// checked all the ports with pfportchecker and theyre all fine.


    any other suggestions ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,507
    I can see the server on the weblist.
    Are you sure you have waited more than 10 minutes after the server start?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    I can now, couldn't earlier

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,507
    It just appeared some minutes before my post was created and the server was running for 7 minutes.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    9
    yea i got everything fixed.

    one more question tho, i have a section with cspacer and under there are the private channels of people who want to have a chatroom for theyr friends etc. but if people ahve the free w ill to create channels then they can choose where the channel is. i want all the channels made by quests to automatically go under/after a certain channel or spacer.

    how do i do that ?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,507
    There is only a workaround for his, but no real soloution.

    This is only possible, when you allow to create subchannels only. On minimum and maximum Level 1.
    The permission b_channel_create_child must be enabled and i_channel_min_depth to 1 and i_channel_max_depth to 1
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] My Server Isnt Server List
    By k2skaa in forum Server Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 8th, 2012, 11:44 AM
  2. My server isnt on ServerList
    By lord2105 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 20th, 2011, 02:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •