Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tsdns

  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2011
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    23

    Tsdns

    Hello. Saw some threads and dont understand how to make it.
    Have server with IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10255
    Have domain: mydomain.com and the site on it.

    Want connect to server like: teamspeak.mydomain.com without port.

    Say what need to write in tsdns_settings.ini ?
    And what A or SRV records need to write on domain?

    Thx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Warsaw / Poland
    Posts
    296
    domain teamspeak.mydomain.com need to have record A pointed to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

    In your settings.ini you need to write:
    teamspeak.mydomain.com=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10255

    Don't forget that TSDNS service must be running, so you need ts3 server and tsdns server running.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2011
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    23
    Thx man. Love u =)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Or you can use SRV records on your domain which doesn't require you to run an additional application.
    Quote Originally Posted by changelog
    Format for a SRV record for a TS3 server is: "_ts3._udp.name TTL IN SRV priority weight port target"
    so in your case it would look something like:
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.teamspeak.mydomain.com 86400 IN SRV 1 10 10255 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Using DNS with SRV record is the much better solution IMHO.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Using DNS with SRV record is the much better solution IMHO.
    It would be if you were running your own DNS servers, I dare say most people will be using their registrar's DNS, which frequently only allows you to set up A, CNAME & MX records

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Good registrar's offer their customers alot more than only A, CNAME and MX. AAAA, SRV, TXT, NS, and so on are a must. If those were not provided I would not be their customer for any minute longer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Warsaw / Poland
    Posts
    296
    Yeah but OP wanted to get TSDNS working, not SRV record :P.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    As having customer contact in my job I can say most people do not really know what they want. They might have a some slight idea but giving them some hints, how something could be done much better is very often appreciated.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2015, 09:09 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2013, 01:52 PM
  3. TSDNS does not know
    By Holo-DNS in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 28th, 2013, 06:40 PM
  4. [Resolved] TSDNS Help
    By MavRicBoS in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 12th, 2011, 11:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •