Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    4

    Updated TS3 today from 3.0.0-rc1 to 3.0.6.1 But the client still tells me to update

    So when I logged into my TS server today it let me know an update was available. Great. I applied the server update to my server but when I connect to it the client still tells me that there is an update available. When I check the about section on the server it tells me its updated. So effectively I am confused. I would post more information if I even knew what was needed to help me out... then if I knew that... well you see where I am going can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Posts
    1,600
    The notification about available updates applies to your client.
    You updated your server to version 3.0.6.1 which is great but your client probably still uses an outdated version.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    4
    No my client is at the latest version. This is the exact error that pops up http://imgur.com/n8LMr

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Posts
    1,600
    Oh great. I've nevery seen such a message before.
    Okay now it comes to updating your server properly:
    Did you copy all new files to your server directory and a full teamspeak3 server instance restart?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    4
    I copied all the files to the install directory overwrote all the folders and DLL's the only thing that remains is my license key. I right click exited the server from the system tray and re-ran it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Stop the Server.
    Download the new files.
    BackUp your old Server folder.
    Overwrite the old files with the new files.
    Start the Server.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    4
    Ok I got it. The root cause was my own derpiness. There were multiple installs on my home server and I had updated the wrong one. This was made more difficult because I couldn't see all the task running as I have to remote into that machine. The annoying part is it was behaving like I wasn't updating the correct install or there was a different server running and I ignored the signs.. DERP. Anyway I have it resolved thank you very much for your help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. License expired after Update today
    By Galandriel in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 25th, 2013, 09:06 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 12th, 2011, 01:06 PM
  3. [Resolved] Bug in today's update 14996
    By Failure in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 24th, 2011, 08:40 AM
  4. [Resolved] [Fixed beta36?] I cant use Voice activation after the update today
    By Fritze in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: August 8th, 2011, 08:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •