Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    5

    Lightbulb Connecting Error

    HI

    sorry for bad english, but i´m from germany.

    My Error is when i just connect to the IP this:

    <19:01:12> Versuche zum Server auf 5.9.36.88 zu verbinden
    <19:01:18> Verbindung zum Server fehlgeschlagen

    24.10.12 19:01 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 5.9.36.88:9987 5.9.36.88
    24.10.12 19:01 Info DNS resolve successful, "blacklist.teamspeak.com"=80.190.225.139
    24.10.12 19:01 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    24.10.12 19:01 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    24.10.12 19:01 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0
    24.10.12 19:07 Core Audio Warning RenderGetData::getData called while it had no data (sound buffer underrun)

    and when i connect to the name: ts3.weareone.fm than this:

    <18:56:50> Versuche den Hostnamen ts3.weareone.fm aufzulösen
    <18:56:54> Versuche zum Server auf ts3.weareone.fm zu verbinden
    <18:56:59> Verbindung zum Server fehlgeschlagen

    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Connect to server: ts3.weareone.fm
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve ts3.weareone.fm
    24.10.12 18:56 Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful for "_ts3._udp.ts3.weareone.fm"
    24.10.12 18:56 Info DNS resolve successful, "ts3.weareone.fm"=5.9.36.88
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: 5.9.36.88 9987 ts3.weareone.fm 0 0
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 5.9.36.88:9987
    24.10.12 18:56 Info DNS resolve successful, "blacklist.teamspeak.com"=80.190.225.139
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 5.9.36.88:9987 ts3.weareone.fm
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    24.10.12 18:56 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0

    i can connect on every Sever exept of this and yes the sever is running and other person can connect to it


    hope for a fast answer, maybe in german.

    greetz dj seet

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by TBSeet View Post

    sorry for bad english, but i´m from germany.

    My Error is when i just connect to the IP this:

    <19:01:12> Versuche zum Server auf 5.9.36.88 zu verbinden
    <19:01:18> Verbindung zum Server fehlgeschlagen
    ...
    i can connect on every Sever exept of this and yes the sever is running and other person can connect to it
    ...
    hope for a fast answer, maybe in german.
    (Sorry, forum is in English)

    I've connected to the server.

    The IP answers to "Ping"

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Versión 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.
    
    C:\Users\PotaBlava>ping 5.9.36.88
    
    Haciendo ping a 5.9.36.88 con 32 bytes de datos:
    Respuesta desde 5.9.36.88: bytes=32 tiempo=117ms TTL=49
    Respuesta desde 5.9.36.88: bytes=32 tiempo=117ms TTL=49
    Respuesta desde 5.9.36.88: bytes=32 tiempo=116ms TTL=49
    Respuesta desde 5.9.36.88: bytes=32 tiempo=117ms TTL=49
    Please, try if you get answer too.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    5
    here are my results for PING:

    MeinMacbook: ping 5.9.36.88
    PING 5.9.36.88 (5.9.36.88): 56 data bytes
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
    ping: sendto: No route to host
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
    ping: sendto: Host is down
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 5
    ping: sendto: Host is down
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 6

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by TBSeet View Post
    here are my results for PING:

    MeinMacbook: ping 5.9.36.88
    PING 5.9.36.88 (5.9.36.88): 56 data bytes
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    Ok. That's why you can't connect to this server: from your Mac you can't reach its IP.

    Just for to be sure, do ping to the public Teamspeak3 server
    ping voice.teamspeak.com
    In this case you must get answer to the ping.

    The issue with this IP can due to:
    a) Some software in your Mac (firewall, security soft...)

    b) Some parameter in your router, usually related with the firewall options.

    c) Some issue with your ISP (Internet provider).

    If you don't know about a) or b),

    Then ask your provider about you can't PING 5.9.36.88

    Remember, while you have no ping from the server address-name, or IP, you can not connect to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    5
    the funny think is: i have no secrurity software on my mac and i think the problem is not with the provider becouse on other divices i can ping and connect to the sever.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by TBSeet View Post
    the funny think is: i have no secrurity software on my mac and i think the problem is not with the provider becouse on other divices i can ping and connect to the sever.
    Ok, good.

    Are Those other devices connected to the same router as the Mac? If yes, ISP discarded.
    Has The Mac the same connection that other device, that means both by ethernet cable or both by wi-fi? If yes, router discarded.

    Then it would be "something" in the Mac:
    a) maybe a communications device, some parameter in the network card or wi-fi device that is "blocking" an IP range
    b) maybe some programm related with the internet access

    Sorry, I haven't got any Mac, I use windows then I can't be more precise.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    5
    ok yes both with ethernet and wifi and i tested it with both on the mac.

    a) i don´t know where to search for this
    b) what do you mean with this

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by TBSeet View Post
    ok yes both with ethernet and wifi and i tested it with both on the mac.
    Ok, then it's something related with the Mac and the IP.

    Maybe other mac user can give you better help.

    The issue is not related with the TS3 client: you can't ping to that ip. Sure once you can ping, the ts3 client will connect.

    Some friend of yours with mac, can he ping to the IP?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,497
    I will test the IP, tomorrow with my Mac (9-10 hours from now on)
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    5
    yes i know some people with a mac which are on this sever and i have an iphone and i on the sever with it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,497
    Just to make sure, this isn't a Teamspeak problem at all.
    PotaBlava mentioned that all the time and i totally agree with him.

    You can not ping this server IP on only one computer in the same network >>>>> We/I can ping this Server on PC and MAC
    This suggests, that something with your mac (maybe The network cable/ the wireless LAN card / or just something in your network cards configuration)

    There is nothing, we can do for you at this moment :-/
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by TBSeet View Post
    the funny think is: i have no secrurity software on my mac and i think the problem is not with the provider becouse on other divices i can ping and connect to the sever.
    Well, There is a firewall.
    Mr. Google says:
    http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/enable-...-snow-leopard/
    Maybe some parameter are doing the issue...

    As I said, it's better that a Mac user helps you. At last, it's sure the issue is an option in the Mac, probably in the firewall section or a filter utility, and the key it's to get ping from the remote IP.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    1. If you have not done so, disable firewall
    Go to Security-->Privacy and turn it off.

    2. Try command "traceroute voice.teamspeak.com"
    traceroute voice.teamspeak.com
    traceroute to voice.teamspeak.com (194.97.114.2), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 (Hidden of course ) 0.430 ms 0.542 ms 0.691 ms
    2 (Hidden of course ) 0.397 ms 0.221 ms 5.892 ms
    3 (Hidden of course ) 0.519 ms 0.514 ms 0.511 ms
    4 (Hidden of course ) 8.969 ms 8.967 ms 8.916 ms
    5 ae2-353.lax20.ip4.tinet.net (173.241.130.193) 10.330 ms 10.052 ms 10.432 ms
    6 xe-3-2-0.fra21.ip4.tinet.net (89.149.181.206) 161.413 ms xe-3-0-2.fra21.ip4.tinet.net (141.136.110.81) 163.073 ms xe-2-0-2.fra21.ip4.tinet.net (141.136.110.77) 163.280 ms
    7 eunetworks-gw.ip4.tinet.net (77.67.72.150) 166.869 ms 167.214 ms 164.219 ms
    8 xe0-0-0.irt1.fra25.de.as13237.net (217.71.96.69) 163.966 ms xe2-0-0.irt1.fra25.de.as13237.net (217.71.96.157) 163.657 ms xe0-0-0.irt1.fra25.de.as13237.net (217.71.96.69) 162.177 ms
    9 freenet-FRA.de.lambdanet.net (217.71.107.6) 165.392 ms 164.109 ms 163.616 ms
    10 xe-1-0-0-0.ffm3-j.mcbone.net (62.104.199.9) 164.454 ms 165.360 ms 163.724 ms
    11 ge-4-1-0-0.dus2-j.mcbone.net (62.104.191.196) 167.424 ms 167.272 ms 167.460 ms
    12 Vlan62.dus1-x1.mcbone.net (62.104.198.182) 165.619 ms 167.426 ms 165.794 ms
    13 garvin.teamspeak.4players.de (194.97.103.138) 163.494 ms 162.630 ms 163.159 ms
    14 laurel.teamspeak.4players.de (194.97.114.2) 167.520 ms 163.811 ms 166.151 ms


    3. If you get lots of "*", try "traceroute -e voice.teamspeak.com" If it's alright now, it suggests a firewall blocking TTL response. You might have filters somewhere upstream. This suggests you might want to go to the firewall upstream and try to see whether their firewall settings are blocking something. It's OKAY to block traceroute (you can still use TS3 with the block in place), it's more like the firewall can be somewhere other than your machine.

    P.S.: The server worked for me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2015, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •