Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    2

    Overlay 3.7.8 isn't shown in World Of Tanks

    In the last two updates come having problems when using the overlay plugin with MMO World of Tanks, I have an ATI Radeon HD 5770 Ice Q. Where can be the problem?.

    This thread was merged
    Last edited by dante696; November 2nd, 2012 at 10:07 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    1

    Overlay 3.7.8 doesnt work anymore with World Of Tanks

    As already stated by another user, Overlay 3.7.8 doesnt show up anymore in WOT. The second last version of TS3 some days ago worked without problems. Its not only me but the majority in the Clan. For some people it is still working.
    Seems to be a bug that affects many user.

    Already tried:
    - resetting settings (deleting ini of overlay)
    - starting as admin (of course)
    - de- and reacitvating overlay

    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    System RAM: 8175 MB
    CPU Name: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    CPU Speeds: 3601
    Physical CPUs: 1
    Virtual CPUs: 4
    Video Card Description: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    VRAM: 1023 MB
    Primary Display Resolution: 1920x1200
    Multi-Monitor Desktop Resolution: 1920x1200
    Microphone: True
    Language: German (Germany)
    Free Hard Drive Space: 10584 MB
    Total Hard Drive Space: 109599 MB
    Windows Experience Index Rating: 7.5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,144
    The overlay works for me and i need some information for our overlay developer.
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Can you provide us the overlay logfile for your game.
    You can get the logifle under "C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\ts3overlay\logs "
    or
    press the Windows Key + R > now enter %appdata%\ts3overlay\logs and press Ok.
    The logfile has the same name as the game binary itself "WORLDOFTANKS.EXE.log"
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Also since the last two patches teamspeak messes up the sound of World of Tanks...it keeps changing it to strange volumes.

    Then we also have the game crashes that the overlay seems to cause...obstructive server enter/leave messages...obstructive teamspeak overlay logo at game startup and whatnot...

    I hope the problems can be adressed. Teamspeak is pretty popular amongst WoT players...so far...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    TeamSpeak doesn't change the sound volume on it's own.

    The volume control plugin changes other applications volume when someones speaks, so make sure you have it disabled in Settings -> Plugins.

    Also make sure in the Windows communication options you have selected "Do Nothing", otherwise windows itself might lower applications when you speak.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    November 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Didn't find any "volume control plugin"....is it a plugin really or just a setting?

    To add to the topic also the overlay doesn't update the userlist when users connect/leave....leaving all users in the overlay list even if they disconnected...

    Anyway, I stopped using the overlay for now mostly because of the game crashes...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS overlay not working, World of Tanks
    By blackwolf200 in forum Windows
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 18th, 2014, 09:02 PM
  2. Overlay on World of Tanks 0.8.2
    By wantedd in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 14th, 2013, 10:28 AM
  3. Overlay 3.7.8 - Crashing World of Tanks
    By Ryders in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 16th, 2012, 10:10 AM
  4. Overlay not working (Win7 64) World of Tanks
    By lefang in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2012, 05:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •