Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Question clone TS Server under a new port

    Dear community,

    I already tried to google my question, but I can't find any answers.. so now i hope you might be able to help me...

    I have teamspeakserver under a certain port... I like the channel names and settings and i spent a lot of time in setting up and configuring all different kind of usergroups..

    so far so good... Now I need to make an identical copy of the server and run it under a different port.

    Is there any way how to do this? I'm not good in using the command line or serverquery.. so i'm glad for any helpful step-by-step tutorial site or comment :-)

    Thanks in advance
    Alexija

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    You can copy a virtual server for backup purposes, but you cannot run the backup copy while the original server is already running, because two identical servers cannot run at the same time.
    What you can do is manually copy stuff over from one to another server by comparing and changing the settings on the new one.

    tl;dr: You can not currently copy a virtual server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,371
    I created a snapshot of a server, changed the port and deployed it with no selected server. It obviously worked.

    /Edit:
    With YaTQA, do the following:
    • Connect to your server.
    • Go to the Servers tab and double-click the server.
    • Go to the first Misc tab, click the first link in the Snapshot box to create a snapshot.
    • Go to the second Statistics tab, change the port.
    • Go to the Servers tab, click Stop and then after that, click Leave.
    • Go to the first Misc tab, click the second link in the Snapshot box to deploy the screenshot.
    • Start the first server.

    You need an NPL of course.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    You can create and deploy the snapshot (I never said you could not do that), however the next time your server contacts our accounting server, and when you start the instance it will not run the copy and you get an error about the virtual server X being a duplicate that is already running.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Clone a Teamspeak 3 ?
    By Wolfseye in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 26th, 2013, 12:59 PM
  2. [Resolved] Change ID of Virtual Server - Server clone
    By ElectronicWar in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 15th, 2012, 06:20 PM
  3. clone problem
    By koolmick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 27th, 2010, 01:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •