Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2012
    Posts
    4

    Solved Ts3 + arma2 + acre

    Hi All guys!
    I've installed the ACRE mod for ARMA 2 (ARMA2 - ARMA2 OA - ARMA Rinforcements).
    All went well, and all settings in the TS3 cliet were done the same as all my other friends, to reduce configuration problems.
    Ok, now the question: when I start playing with ARMA2 and the ACRE mod activated all runs well, but after 4 or 5 times I use the PTT function my microphone goes in continuous transmission and I can't use the PTT radio.
    If I restart the TS3 client all return functioning well, but after 4 or 5 times the problem is back.
    I've tried to change the PTT assignament but nothing, after 4 or 5 times the mic goes always on.
    I've the same settings as my friends but they don't experience this problem.
    They told me that if they push twice the PTT button their mics go in continuos transmission and after pushing twice again the mics return in normal PTT mode.
    So I figured out that coulkd be a delay problem in the button realising... I tried to decrease and increase this option (in TS3 capture setting) but nothing... I have always this problem.

    Can you help me?

    Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    Does it happen without any plugins too?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2012
    Posts
    4
    The only plug-in are the TS3 default and the ACRE one as per other of my friends

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,404
    The question was, do you still send like "continuos transmission" is activated, when no plugin is running on your client?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2012
    Posts
    4
    No! It doesn't happen.
    The TS3 works like a charme with ArmaA2.
    The problem comes up with ACRE activated. The strange thing is that nothing similar occurs to my friends.
    They don't report any prblem.
    We have same TS3 client version and setting, same ACRE version, same game installation...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    In that case, something the ACRE Plugin does is screwing up, as it works fine without it.
    This is no Bug in TeamSpeak itself, please contact the author of the ACRE plugin, so he can check out what is going wrong.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2012
    Posts
    4
    Ok!
    I'll do it.
    Thank you for the informations.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Teamspeak while playing Arma2 or 3 with ACRE enabled?
    By Kimberfortyfive in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 15th, 2014, 08:09 PM
  2. TS Overlay and ArmA2 OA
    By mshankles in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 4th, 2013, 10:45 AM
  3. [RELEASE] Advanced Combat Radio Environment (TS3 to ArmA2) plugin
    By NouberNou in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: July 15th, 2013, 09:32 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 21st, 2013, 07:15 PM
  5. Arma2 rank structure on TS3
    By airborneguy in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 6th, 2012, 05:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •