Forum

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 60
  1. #31
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    or even a Telnet-Client like "telnet"...

    http://imageshack.us/a/img546/2143/telnet.png

  2. #32
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    To save Dante or Chris some work

    If you want to risk destroying your servers settings or unwanted behaviour - continue.
    It is not recommended nor supported to use Query Groups for normal clients, thats what servergroups are for.

    Btw, for daily business you dont need all > 240 permissions of TS, a servergroup with the important ones are sufficient.

    thanks I guess
    Last edited by Chris; January 21st, 2013 at 07:20 AM.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    German
    Posts
    29

    Question Where has ServerQuery remained?

    Hello,

    in my Clienten it looks thus:

    http://www.imagesave.net/upload/8946...uery_faild.jpg

    My TeamSpeak client version is 3.0.10 (1/10/2013 2:22:54 PM) [beta].

  4. #34
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    here and there..
    Posts
    86
    === Client Release 3.0.9 23 Oct 2012
    [...]
    - Removed built-in serverquery Window. Future server versions do not support
    this anymore.
    [...]


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Changelog FTW

    Greetz

  5. #35
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    German
    Posts
    29

    Question

    thanks for your response,

    and why not? does how come I, otherwise, to the settings, so how is planned in future?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    You can use a tool like Putty to connect to Serverquery or use a webinterface like Psychokillers.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    2

    server query login problem

    hi all,

    been running a teamspeak server from home for a couple of years, had some problems with HDD and had to replace it, did a fresh install of TS3 and now I cant get to the login for the server query.

    now I keep getting this
    http://i103.photobucket.com/albums/m...ps6e1569ba.jpg

    I have already done this twice but every time I click on server query login it comes again.

    any help appreciated

  8. #38
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    In this menu you can create a ServerQuery Account.
    To login to Serverquery use a tool like Putty or other terminals.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    2
    does teamspeak not have its own server query anymore?

    used to be able to use teamspeaks own serverquery.

    I have never used putty before but I guess its worth a shot.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956
    I have absolutely no idea why on earth they would remove that feature. It was a feature... I have seen people still using the old version just because they don't want to use third party tools. I believe it was a very bad idea to remove it. If those people feel that strongly about it to use an old version, when this new server comes out and everyone must upgrade they may swap to other systems like vent or mumble etc.

    I personally rarely use serverquery and just use Putty if I need to. Either way I look at it, even with the serverquery client removed, TeamSpeak 3 is the best voice over IP system. Period.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    1

    Admin Server Query

    Hello,

    I have a ts3 server, and my problem is that I do not have the option in TOOLS there is not SERVER QUERY option (Screenshot http://prntscr.com/seg0l), I need SERVER QUERY option like in this picture, to log on server with Admin Server Query Permissions (screenshot http://prntscr.com/seg5a)
    Does anyone know how to love this option reappear?

    Thank you in advance

    Thread was merged
    Last edited by dante696; February 12th, 2013 at 07:59 AM.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    The server query was removed from the client, some client releases ago. I am really astonished how many people seem to have used it. I for myself always thought: what an unnecessary function in a voice client.

    Just use a terminal program to connect to your server query interface. Nearly any terminal program will suffice, you can use windows' telnet or puTTY or what ever you feel comfortable with.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1

    Where's the serverquery?

    Hey guys, I've got a question and hope you could help me. In former TS3 Client versions like 3.0.5 I could connect with the serverquery and create new subservers and those stuff. I hold the mouse on the button "extras" and then there stands "Serverquery". With the newest Version, ther only stands " Server Query Login". I got an passwort, but I can't connect with it.

    I hope you can help me and understand what I mean. I hope also you can understand my English


    Greets
    Master

    (from Germany)



    PS: I asked also google, but google couldn't help me

    Merged, see this post and this one
    Last edited by Chris; March 21st, 2013 at 02:43 PM.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    2

    Server Query issues in Client

    Hi everyone,

    I've been searching google and teamspeaks forum for 2 days now and seem to never find any good answers.
    Anyways I've been trying to figure out how to log in to the server query, I thought I where a retard and didn't find the login button or something.

    Anyways, after checking a few youtube posts I found out that I don't have that Tools > Server Query.
    I don't know why but could someone explain to me what I need to do to get it or is my teamspeak bugged?

    Here is how it looks, I've checked all other tabs but doesn't find it.

    -Sincerely,
    Ben

    Name:  serverquery.jpg
Views: 1271
Size:  345.7 KB

  15. #45
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    164
    The built in server query was removed recently. You can use any telnet client to connect e.g. putty.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not Supported] I removed serveradmin from ServerQuery
    By bysrtc in forum Permission System
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2018, 02:21 PM
  2. TS3 Web interface server query not working
    By chackonman in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 20th, 2010, 01:07 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2010, 02:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •