Forum

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 60
  1. #16
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    istanbul
    Posts
    21
    And why was removed. When we launched the new ts how we will queryadmin

  2. #17
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by crayzturks View Post
    And why was removed. When we launched the new ts how we will queryadmin
    It's explained in this thread:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ighlight=query

    Also, you can always know the "pros & cons" of any version reading the changelog information:
    Help --> View Changelog

  3. #18
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    16

    server query login

    where did the serve query command thing go under tools? its not there anymore

  4. #19
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    16
    putty does not work for me. it closes when i hit open and when i enter a command and hit enter is closes

  5. #20
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    16
    Idk how to find my server Id then. Putty seems to not work

  6. #21
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    In putty be sure to specify the correct IP & Port and select Telnet below the IP field. Pay attention to the correct port as it will be changed when you select any of the radio buttons below the IP Field.
    Other options should be fine by default.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83

    Query removed from Settings?

    I recently went to make some changes through the query, but noticed that I can not do so without another program )(such as putty). I know in 3.0.8 I was able to do all my query commands using teamspeak, but in 3.0.8.2 the option is gone, which is a bit of a let down (had to re-find my last known commands and such). Is there a reason for this?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by hyprdmg View Post
    I recently went to make some changes through the query, but noticed that I can not do so without another program )(such as putty). I know in 3.0.8 I was able to do all my query commands using teamspeak, but in 3.0.8.2 the option is gone, which is a bit of a let down (had to re-find my last known commands and such). Is there a reason for this?
    Built-in serverquery Window was removed from Tools menu in release 3.0.9.
    There's a thread about it:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-Query-missing
    and one of the reasons in post#8

    Also, you can always know the "pros & cons" of any updated client version reading the changelog information:
    Help --> View Changelog

  9. #24
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    9

    Admin Query Interface removed?

    Hi.

    i can't seem to locate the admin query command line via
    Version:
    3.0.9.2 (29/10/2012 10:00:43) on Windows
    I am using a linux server.
    Version:
    3.0.6.1 (29/06/2012 08:59:05) on Linux
    Could anyone tell me where it has been moved to? or how to run commands using ssh on my server.

    I'll be on my teamspeak if you would like to talk and help me

    Thank you very much

    Aaron.

    This thread was merged
    Last edited by dante696; February 12th, 2013 at 08:03 AM.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by tempz123 View Post
    i can't seem to locate the admin query command line via
    There is a thread with this question:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ghlight=telnet

    Client 3.0.9 removed the serverquery console. It was said in the changelog:
    Help --> View Changelog
    Code:
    - Removed built-in serverquery Window. Future server versions do not support
      this anymore.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    November 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15

    Serverquery is missing in my client

    Having problems logging into to serverquery. When I try to do a server query tools > serverquery the option isnt there instead is says serverquery login so I try that it gives me the option to set a name then it give me a password then nothing.

    What am I missing and how can i fix please.

    Thread was merged
    Last edited by dante696; January 14th, 2013 at 01:16 PM.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,012
    This feature was removed. Because the new server rleases won't support the client query anymore.
    You have to use telnet / putty instead, to use the query.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    November 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Well, there is a thread about this:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ghlight=telnet
    There may be a thread about it but unless you know what to search for as you did searching for server query reveals a lot of results. I didnt just decided to post this before using the search btw I tried searching but as I say not knowing it was actually missing meant I didnt search for "server query missing"

    Thanks dante696 i will do it that way.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Posts
    16

    Admin Server Query

    I can't see the "Admin Server Query" button so I can't add other users to "Admin Server Query" or edit it. All I see now in the new TeamSpeak 3 Client update is "Admin Server Query Login".

    Is there a way to downgrade to an older version of TeamSpeak 3? or to view the "Admin Server Query" tab so I can see the window?

    This thread was merged
    Last edited by dante696; February 12th, 2013 at 08:01 AM.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    I guess you're talking about ServerQuery.

    From the changelog (client 3.0.9):
    -- Removed built-in serverquery Window. Future server versions do not support this anymore.
    You can use a Telnet client, like Putty.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not Supported] I removed serveradmin from ServerQuery
    By bysrtc in forum Permission System
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2018, 02:21 PM
  2. TS3 Web interface server query not working
    By chackonman in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 20th, 2010, 01:07 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2010, 02:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •