Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    14

    Problem when redirecting my server ip ts3

    Hello, I have a problem when redirecting my ip ts3 server to a subdomain of payment.
    The problem is as follows:
    When put on display http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?pa...wer&ID=1007800 gives me "Error Code: 110 Connection timed out"
    But this error is when I put the ip directly, I do not want to leave my ip in the display, I want to leave my residence address subdomain. "ts3.dragonazul.es"
    I am using https://www.ts3dns.com to redirect the subdomain and domain fee is 1 & 1.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    The TSViewer only supports A-Record, so your DNS-Setup (see below) is unsuitable to this tool. You need an A-Record pointing to the IP of your TS-Server or you need to specify your TS-Server's IP directly.

    Code:
    [[email protected] ~]# dig ts3.dragonazul.es
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-xx-xxxxx-9.3.6-xx.xx.xxx_x.xx <<>> ts3.dragonazul.es
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20986
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 3, AUTHORITY: 6, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ts3.dragonazul.es.             IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    ts3.dragonazul.es.      86400   IN      CNAME   ts3dns.com.
    ts3dns.com.             180     IN      A       199.30.91.163
    ts3dns.com.             180     IN      A       108.168.240.66
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    ts3dns.com.             86400   IN      NS      ns10.dnsmadeeasy.com.
    ts3dns.com.             86400   IN      NS      ns15.dnsmadeeasy.com.
    ts3dns.com.             86400   IN      NS      ns11.dnsmadeeasy.com.
    ts3dns.com.             86400   IN      NS      ns14.dnsmadeeasy.com.
    ts3dns.com.             86400   IN      NS      ns13.dnsmadeeasy.com.
    ts3dns.com.             86400   IN      NS      ns12.dnsmadeeasy.com.
    
    ;; Query time: 381 msec
    ;; SERVER: x.x.x.x#53(x.x.x.x)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Dec 21 18:21:55 2012
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 217
    Why do you want to use TSDNS at all? You seem to have control over your DNS zone, so use A- and SRV-Records.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Raul25r View Post
    :
    When put on display http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?pa...wer&ID=1007800 gives me "Error Code: 110 Connection timed out"
    But this error is when I put the ip directly, I do not want to leave my ip in the display, I want to leave my residence address subdomain. "ts3.dragonazul.es"
    I am using https://www.ts3dns.com to redirect the subdomain and domain fee is 1 & 1.
    The ts3dns redirection works for the TS3 Client because it negotiates the final address with the tsdns service but not for Tsviewer that expects directy the server address.

    For a more accurate answer to this, contact with tsviewer's owner www. --> Help ? --> Contact & Legal Notice

    Note: That Barungar said it's true. If you are using the default port, then just use the ts3.dragonazul.es to point to your server address.
    Last edited by PotaBlava; December 21st, 2012 at 05:38 PM. Reason: Note added

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    14
    Excuse my ignorance, but I have to ask a question to try to simplify the problem.
    I can mask my ip ts3 server from my hosting directamenes bypassing "ts3dns.com"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Raul25r View Post
    Excuse my ignorance, but I have to ask a question to try to simplify the problem.
    I can mask my ip ts3 server from my hosting directamenes bypassing "ts3dns.com"?
    It's supposed in your domain

    now you've got defined ts3.dragonazul.es CNAME ts3dns.com and in ts3dns.com you've completed the redirection to your server


    then you coud define a new subdomain, just for testing, ts.dragonazul.es A x.y.z.k (where x.y.z.k is the final server ip)

    with this definition,
    clients could connect using only ts.dragonazul.es with no port due you are using the 9987
    and in tsviewer you indicate ts.dragonazul.es : 9987

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    14
    Maybe it's this option, but for now connects the tsviewer see if I get an error.
    Name:  ts3.PNG
Views: 1292
Size:  19.1 KB

    Do you think?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Raul25r View Post
    Maybe it's this option, but for now connects the tsviewer see if I get an error.

    Do you think?
    Well, your DNS interface is different from mine but I think that it will work. Just try it!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    14
    works perfectly, thank you very much for all your support post.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS keeps redirecting me
    By Smuci in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 18th, 2013, 11:08 AM
  2. Redirecting server ip Teamspeak3 Pls Help!
    By Infected! in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 18th, 2010, 07:44 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •