Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956

    Solved Cannot rename channel if altering maxfamilyclients is prevented

    If a channel group prevents someone from altering maxfamilyclients they are unable to rename their channel, maybe more issues than that..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956
    If I alter any other setting aside from "max clients" it works fine. The issue is renaming the channel. If I do it from the edit channel screen it complains:

    insufficient client permissions (failed on b_channel_modify_maxfamilyclients)

    Even though I had not attempted to alter max family clients AND am unable to because that is not allowed and is thus grayed out... Now I can rename the channel if I highlight the channel and press F2 and alter it there. This clearly must be a bug.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956
    Ok more settings don't work either. I just recorded a video on this bug and am going to process and upload it. I will reply once it is ready and you will see how messed up this is.

    Here is the unlisted video link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQRJ95-pWLk

    Please can you tell me if this is a bug or if I have overlooked something?
    Last edited by Chris; January 15th, 2013 at 03:45 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Please try beta 3.0.10 first,
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-Client-3-0-10

    because this was a known bug as far as i know and is related to
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-was-no-change
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956
    The beta fixes the whole problem. However now I cannot customize my delay and voice quality, I only get the standard 1 slider bar. I like to tweak my servers audio to celt mono, quality = 8 and 40ms for delay to reduce the bandwidth usage and keep the quality but now I cannot change those options. Is that an issue with the beta or a design decision?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This feature was removed from our client, it is not really needed and used.
    The query still can change the dealy, but the client can't.

    Client 3.0.10 introduces OPUS and the best way to use it is server 3.0.7.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956
    Yes I cannot wait but I have a hosted server which is the latest final release. Plus even if I were able to get them to swap over to the new one everyone would not be able to connect since you would need the beta client (and most people don't have the skills to go editing administrator style, files in system locations to get it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. PHP Script to rename channel
    By itteam in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2014, 02:28 PM
  2. serveradmin rename
    By Flower007 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2013, 01:58 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2011, 03:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •