Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    14

    Solved Some guide how to enable Opus codec ?

    Hi, do you have some guide or suggestions, how to enable Opus codec?

    I can't click on it if I want to set it for some channel.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	edit_codec.png 
Views:	1274 
Size:	122.2 KB 
ID:	7390

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,144
    You need server 3.0.7 for that feature. Because the old server does not have the permissions to enable it.
    It was said here http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-Client-3-0-10
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    14
    I think that I have the last versions.
    SERVER is " 3.0.7-beta (24.12.2012 8:48:14) on Windows "
    and
    CLIENT is " 3.0.10 (7.12.2012 10:41:57) on Windows "
    I don't know why it is not working.

    btw. If I click to check for update it writes that:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	updateX.png 
Views:	446 
Size:	142.9 KB 
ID:	7393
    Previous update session for v. 1357824174 found
    Starting update process
    Download / check product ini
    Downloading client_win64.ini
    There are no (more) known working mirrors available
    Update cancelled
    But I am already on version " 3.0.10 ".
    Is there something wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,144
    Are you sure that the permission b_channel_create_modify_with_codec_opusvoice and b_channel_create_modify_with_codec_opusmusic is enabled in your serer group.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    14
    Thank You dante, it is solution. Now it works fine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,798
    That should have been set when the server was updated via the i_group_auto_update_type permission. If you have a database from a really old server beta (I think this feature was initially added in 3.0.0-beta21 30 March 2010) you needed to update these manually before they would start working.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not Supported] Problems with codec opus music
    By lucky40990 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 6th, 2017, 10:11 AM
  2. [Rejected] Opus 1.1, Opus Voice Stereo, Server-side smiles
    By KIDINK^ in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 27th, 2014, 11:11 AM
  3. User Permissions and the Opus Audio Codec
    By theckman in forum Permission System
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 18th, 2014, 11:51 PM
  4. Opus Codec
    By RadarGaming in forum General Questions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: September 7th, 2013, 01:47 PM
  5. What happened to the Opus Music codec? Quality is awful now.
    By Morthawt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: April 9th, 2013, 05:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •