Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    3

    Angry I can't seem to compile the TS3 sample plugin

    Whenever I try (using either Visual C++ Express, or using Eclipse/CDT/MSVC toolchain) I get
    Plugin failed to load:
    Failed to open plugin.
    Any way to get better information as to why? the error message is useless

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,078
    Make sure that ts3plugin_apiVersion() returns the correct API Version, which since 3.0.9 is 19.
    Also if compiling with VS you need to have either the corresponding Visual Studio installed or the runtime libraries that belong to the visual studio version whoms toolchain you are using. So if you compile using VS2010 you need the 2010 runtime installed.

    The error message is as helpful as it gets. There is no information available as to the reason if the dll fails to load because it cannot find the libraries it depends on or even which library is missing, thus a generic error message is displayed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Make sure that ts3plugin_apiVersion() returns the correct API Version, which since 3.0.9 is 19.
    I have
    #define PLUGIN_API_VERSION 19
    and
    int ts3plugin_apiVersion() {
    return PLUGIN_API_VERSION;
    }
    for the api version
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Also if compiling with VS you need to have either the corresponding Visual Studio installed or the runtime libraries that belong to the visual studio version whoms toolchain you are using. So if you compile using VS2010 you need the 2010 runtime installed.
    Do you mean this? http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5555 (Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)) If so it's already installed

    Any thing else I can do to troubleshoot?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,078
    yes that's what I was talking about, you need the x64 version for 64bit plugins / clients too though ( unless you have Visual Studio 2010 installed on the target machine).

    There might be other dependencies which you can check using dependency walker for example.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    yes that's what I was talking about, you need the x64 version for 64bit plugins / clients too though ( unless you have Visual Studio 2010 installed on the target machine).

    There might be other dependencies which you can check using dependency walker for example.
    So apparently Visual C++ express 2010 doesnt' come with a 64 bit compiler...... I'm going to try recompiling with the one from the windows SDK

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto away plugin compile
    By Sandbird in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 5th, 2013, 01:37 PM
  2. How to compile a plugin for windows using linux???
    By shock_jpc in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 25th, 2012, 05:17 PM
  3. [Solved] How to compile a plugin?
    By blophy in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 13th, 2010, 05:52 PM
  4. Can't I compile plugin.c with C++ compiler?
    By Pommes in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 12th, 2010, 02:34 PM
  5. .NET Plugin Sample Request
    By GLotsapot in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 09:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •