Forum

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    2

    Solved Ts 3 Overlay dont find the Gw2.exe

    Hello!
    Today I tried to set up the Ts 3 Overlay Plugin for Guild Wars 2 but the plugin wont find the Gw2.exe.
    I think this is so cause the Game isnt installed in my C partition like Teamspeak is.
    How can I ad the Gw2.exe manually???

    And YES the plugin works with Guild Wars 2 everyone uses it

    Greetings
    Eriwas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1

    Gw2 Overlay

    When I go to:
    Settings>Plugins>Teamspeak 3 Overlay Plugin>Settings
    GW2.exe is not listed under profile. Any idea why?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    There is currently only one way, to add the game.

    - Please stop the overlay and then open that path on your hard drive
    Code:
    C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\ts3overlay
    - Now open the "config_default.ini" and search for[GW.EXE]
    - Make a copy of these 2 lines and change it to GW2.EXE
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	overlay gw2.png 
Views:	1219 
Size:	32.1 KB 
ID:	7736
    - Now enable the plugin.

    I can not say, if the overlay will be shown. I do not own that game.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Teamspeak Overlay for Guild Wars 2 problem

    Dears,

    I try to have the overlay on Guild Wars 2 but that's dosent work.

    - I don't have the profile GW2.exe (and no possibility to create one)
    - When i press the key for launch the overlay there is nothing happen.

    Could you please help me ?

    Regards

    Namar
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1
    My overlay worked until the recent update. I did try the above information but it did not work.
    Any further help on this would be helpful.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    2
    i tried to make this operation but the overlay continute to not working.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313
    Just use http://www.overwolf.com

    Much better, was also advertised on TS3's main page.

    They should have just included overwolf installer in their package =\

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    18
    after nobody cant help me anymore on this thread -> http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...307#post340307

    i will ask here.

    When i acitvate Teamspeak overlay (latest vers.) i wont see it ingame (Guildwars2). Shortcut wont work also.

    Is it an Problem of any settings or did i have to wait for another version of overlay?

    Hope someone can help me here.

    Thanks
    Last edited by Arik23; March 8th, 2013 at 04:50 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    2
    I just contacted Support Staff (not this websites but an affilitate of them), they told me that there is an issue with the overlay (In game appearance) and developers are working on resolving this as we speak.

    This is a fix until they release the fixed version: http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/download/....14.ts3_plugin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    18
    Works without problems on windows 8, but on my wifes Computer it wont, shes using Windows 7 >(still freeze gw2 on start).

    Thanks anyway.
    Last edited by Arik23; March 10th, 2013 at 10:31 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    The next overlay version 3.7.17 [or newer] will fix that issue

    It will be available later that day on http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/download/
    Last edited by dante696; March 14th, 2013 at 07:35 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    18
    Works nice now, thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [solved] where can i find an overlay for battlefield?
    By Leadzepplin in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 5th, 2010, 06:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •