Forum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    6

    Solved Since 3.0.10 update overlay doesnt show in WoT

    In last version i had a problem that when anyone leaves and than enters a room his name doubles or triples and so. But when updated the TS today i cant seem to setup the overlay, it just doesnt show in World of Tanks. I tried combining the different overlays and versions and nothing, i even downloaded the version of TS before the update and nothing.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    6
    For what it's worth, I came here searching for an answer for the exact same problem. Was working great with the previous version of TS3. Doesn't work now.

    Here is my log file.

    Post was merged
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dante696; March 6th, 2013 at 02:44 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,224
    I can see the overlay in client 3.0.10 and overlay 3.7.16
    Do you guys use an AMD graphics card?

    Please upload the logfile "WORLDOFTANKS.EXE.log" from folder
    Code:
    %appdata%\ts3overlay\logs
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    6
    Here is the logfile.
    My graphic card is NVIDIA 9600GT by MSI.
    Win 7 64bit

    edit by dante
    This log file is from overlay 3.7.14 and not 3.7.16
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dante696; March 5th, 2013 at 02:13 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    2
    Also overlay doesnt work
    win7 64bit, radeon6870, Intel I5 2500K
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,224
    I create a bug ticket for that problem.

    The following question is only for testing! We do not recommend, to run the client in admin mode!
    Does it help, when you start the client in admin mode? Or WOT without admin permissions?


    manda87 i can not see any graphics card in your log file. That's interesting.
    Last edited by dante696; March 6th, 2013 at 02:43 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    6
    Yea thats strange, but i have it in this log file.

    edit by dante
    The old log file was overlay 3.7.14 and not the latest.


    Here is the right one, dont know how that one even got there.
    Thanks dante
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by manda87; March 5th, 2013 at 03:06 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1
    Hi,

    same problem on my Windows XP. Working well. Update TS3 overlay does not work anymore.

    Log file
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1
    i have nvidia GeForce gt240 and overlay not working olso i have a problem at install ts3 dont install add-on plug in

  10. #10
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1
    I'm having he same issue, Pentium E5800 dualcore 3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, Radeon HD6670. The overlay stopped working after the recent update, however it works if I downgrade to the previous version of the overlay.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    2
    Hi,
    just wanted to post my findings. in recent update of 3.0.10 teamspeak, previous version of "ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" that was used in 3.0.9.2's ts3overlay was renamed to "_old_ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" in teamspeak 3 client\plugins\ts3overlay.

    renaming the current "ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" to "_new_ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" and the "_old_ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" back to "ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" did the trick. overlay working again.

    might the problem be related to this "ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll" file?
    thanks.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    6
    In my files there are only:
    "ts3overlay_hook_win32.dll"
    "ts3overlay_hook_win64.dll"
    I dont have the "old" or "new" files just these 2 with that kind of names.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    6
    I remembered I have a second computer that I haven't done the TS3 update to yet so I grabbed the old hook files from it, moved them to my updated computer that overlay doesn't work on, and ta-dah! Overlay is working in WoT again! I tried to attach the files here but they are 4MB in size, which exceeds the limit. Anyway, that trick does work!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,224
    Why so complicated? http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/download/
    You can also download the old overlay version, but our developer is informed about the problem.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    2
    ok renaming 2 files is complicated... how strange...
    anyway,
    yes using the files from http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/download/....14.ts3_plugin works too, you can open this file using your favorite compression program like winzip winrar 7zip whatever and grab the files.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Doesnt show people in rooms youre not in
    By sentri558 in forum iOS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 25th, 2013, 09:53 PM
  2. TS3 Overlay doesnt Work under WOW
    By djcybertron in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 13th, 2013, 10:44 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 28th, 2012, 08:10 PM
  4. [ask]private chat tab close message doesnt show anymore
    By El_makong in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 16th, 2012, 11:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •