Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    8

    unable to communicate

    If I have TS3 running and open another program such as FS Commander then I am unable to communicate via TS3 unless I bring TS3 to the front. In other words, TS3 will not operate in the background.

    Is there a setting that I can change?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Make sure that the game is not running as admin, if it is and cannot be changed (bad imho) then you can either use voice activation or try and use another hotkey detection system in settings -> options -> hotkeys.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thank you. Changing the hotkey worked.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] Can Two Separate TS Servers Communicate w Each Other
    By Slater Alligator in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 9th, 2015, 08:10 AM
  2. [Resolved] Is it possible for multiple sub-channels to communicate with one another?
    By blunce in forum Permission System
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 16th, 2014, 02:37 PM
  3. can't communicate in game
    By --weezl-- in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2010, 03:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •