Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    1

    Solved Overlay 3.7.18 does not start with Arma2oa

    ts3overlay not working with arma2oa... version TS=3.0.10/overlay= 3.7.18

    Using windows 8 , 64bit


    If anyone can help me I would appreciate it thank you !!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Please try to start the game binary directly and not per launcher.
    These launcher start the game in admin mode, this makes it impossible for the plugin to access the game.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Please try to start the game binary directly and not per launcher.
    These launcher start the game in admin mode, this makes it impossible for the plugin to access the game.
    I run as admin so it shouldn't make any difference whether I run the arma2oa.exe binary directly or via a launcher. Obviously it's ridiculous to only be able to start the game without a launcher anyway, as that's needed to load the required mods for a server, and the TS3 Overlay is only of use when playing on servers.

    Anyway, I'm using v3.7.18 of the overlay and it was working last night with the game launched via Six Updater but now it isn't. The default profile is set to Enforce Loading, Enable Direct3D9. Weirdly I sometimes see an arma2oa.exe profile appear and then other times it's gone again. I can't add one manually as the + button is permanently greyed out and only the X button is usable.

    EDIT: Found this log from last night/this morning when it was working. No log created for Arma2OA this afternoon.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    5
    I rolled back to 3.7.14 and it still wasn't working but after a bit of fiddling with the settings it's working again now, with these settings.

    [ARMA2OA.EXE]
    d3d9.use_present_hook=true
    dll.force_loading=true
    dll.disable_loading=false
    statistics.doesnt_crash_in_version=3.7.14

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 1st, 2013, 09:35 PM
  2. [Resolved] Overlay 3.7.11 won't start with "" in path
    By Toine in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 10:34 AM
  3. Teamspeak overlay with arma2oa
    By a small child in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 24th, 2013, 12:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •