Forum

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Weird

  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    6

    Question Weird

    Hi all !
    First of all i want to say i that i have never ... ever used ts...so sorry if my question is stupid...
    I made ,,push to talk" on ,,Q"
    I am playing Minecraft & Battlefield 2.
    When i am not ingame ts and ,,Q" works great..but when i am running a game...,,Q" doesn't work...i can click it 100000 times and talk for another 10000 hours...no one will hear me...
    My question is... Why ? and How to fix this ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    Try a different hotkey detection method in Settings > options > hotkeys.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    6
    thx for reply...but what hotkey detection ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    settings > options >hotkeys ---> above the apply button.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    6
    but what i need to change ? generally i changed push to talk button many times...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Dawciooo97 View Post
    but what i need to change ? generally i changed push to talk button many times...
    Settings --> Options --> Hotkeys --> Above the apply button you'll find a combo-box with "Direct input', "Default" and "Keyboard & mouse only". Just try with them, they are the 'hotkey detection' methods of Chris's answer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    6
    doesnt work : (

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    Make sure to NOT run the game as admin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    6
    dont work too ; /

    please help : (
    Last edited by Chris; April 15th, 2013 at 08:56 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Dawciooo97 View Post
    please help : (
    The TS Team is not present during the weekend...

    Meanwhile, have you try using "Alt" or "Ctrl" keys instead of "Q". Just for testing.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    6
    i tryed caps lock key

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •