Forum

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 46
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Nice try, you know that the new accounting.teamspeak.com doesn't react to ICMP and so a ping will always give a negativ result.
    Nope i did not know this yet. will edit this post.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    At the moment I suggest "nmap -PN -A -v -p2008 accouting.teamspeak.com" to check if the users server can reach the accounting server. The advantage of this suggestion is that you have checked blocking firewalls and all other problems in one run, as nmap will initiate and connect via tcp on port 2008.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    At the moment I suggest "nmap -PN -A -v -p2008 accouting.teamspeak.com" to check if the users server can reach the accounting server. The advantage of this suggestion is that you have checked blocking firewalls and all other problems in one run, as nmap will initiate and connect via tcp on port 2008.
    Since it is a TCP port, you can simplify that with just a silly
    telnet accounting.teamspeak.com 2008
    for windows users(or similar in other OS)
    If you can connect you will get telnet cursor waiting for you to type stuff, that means it listens/works(close it).
    If you get error and return back to command prompt it is not responding, or something blocks it.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Here are some hints, because i miss to many details for your current situation:
    - Check, that you did not enter any invalid IP into the server.ini (if you use a server.ini or start parameters)
    It should be 0.0.0.0 in your server.ini (please read http://www.teamspeak.com/?page=literature
    - Update your network drivers! (Network cards from Nvidia nForce and Killernic are known to cauzse trouble)
    - Compare and change your priority for the network card (if more than one is used)
    Don't understand what you want me to do about server.ini.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    At the moment I suggest "nmap -PN -A -v -p2008 accouting.teamspeak.com" to check if the users server can reach the accounting server. The advantage of this suggestion is that you have checked blocking firewalls and all other problems in one run, as nmap will initiate and connect via tcp on port 2008.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas View Post
    Since it is a TCP port, you can simplify that with just a silly
    telnet accounting.teamspeak.com 2008
    for windows users(or similar in other OS)
    If you can connect you will get telnet cursor waiting for you to type stuff, that means it listens/works(close it).
    If you get error and return back to command prompt it is not responding, or something blocks it.
    The only problem I'm having is I can't forward the 3 Ports, 30033, 9987, and I believe 10011. It says
    The specified port(s) are being used by other configurations. Please check your configurations of Remote Management, Port forwarding, Port Triggering, UPnP Port Mapping table, RIP, and Internet connection type

    I have a NETGEAR Router WNDR3400 also.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Isn't error message obvious? It even tell you, where to look.
    Check router configuration in specified places.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Isn't error message obvious? It even tell you, where to look.
    Check router configuration in specified places.
    I checked the Remote Management, Port Forwarding, UPnP, but can't find RIP or Internet Connection Type. Port Triggering I imagine is pretty much like Port Forwarding but THEY DON'T SHOW UP THEY ARE NOT ANYWHERE. It's like they are there but they aren't. I can make a TS3 Server, make my Channels, upload Icons, Make Server Groups/Channel Groups, EVERYTHING but NO ONE can connect.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Wait-wait-wait.
    Do you have any port trigger rules set?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    9
    I'm also having this issue starting today. Seems like the accounting server is down.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesonp View Post
    I'm also having this issue starting today. Seems like the accounting server is down.
    I very much like people, who don't understand anything, but readily post "I have the same issue" in a completely unrelated thread.
    The fact they make ridiculous guesses is just a bonus.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Wait-wait-wait.
    Do you have any port trigger rules set?
    Firewall Rules I don't quite understand. I'm on Windows 7, 32-Bit. I can get the Firewall but don't know where to go from there. Mind if you could walk me through it?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Walk you through what? You don't even understand my questions.
    Sorry, but i'm not doing other people's work for them for free.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Walk you through what? You don't even understand my questions.
    Sorry, but i'm not doing other people's work for them for free.
    First off, I'm sorry if I don't understand something that I don't know about. Second off, I figured when you said rules you were referring to Firewall Rules. There's no reason for you to get upset because I didn't understand something. I'm simply trying to figure out a problem that hasn't been solved in OVER A YEAR! Maybe if you would just explain it to me that'd be easier.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    25
    Come on, there's gotta be a resolution to this problem. I'd really like to get a TS3 Server back up.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    I very much like people, who don't understand anything, but readily post "I have the same issue" in a completely unrelated thread.
    The fact they make ridiculous guesses is just a bonus.
    It was not a guess and I knew exactly what I was talking about. It just so happened on that day the accounting server WAS IN FACT DOWN and someone had posted that they we're having trouble connecting.

    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Walk you through what? You don't even understand my questions.
    Sorry, but i'm not doing other people's work for them for free.
    Then why are you even posting in a support forum? DakotaM990, I'll say it for you.. ANR Daemon, go fuck yourself.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TeamSpeak 3 failed to connect Server
    By SteelGhost in forum Client Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 6th, 2015, 05:17 PM
  2. Teamspeak 3 server failed to connect
    By majdo in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 30th, 2014, 05:40 PM
  3. Teamspeak 3 error. Failed to connect to server
    By B10H4Z4RD in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2013, 04:47 AM
  4. Teamspeak 3 failed to connect to server Help me !!
    By eyall2 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 1st, 2013, 12:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •