Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Teamspeak on GoDaddy.com

    I have bought hosting and a domain name on GoDaddy.com .. now i want to set up my teamspeak to the domain name instead of the default IP.

    Does anyone know how to do this on GoDaddy? I need step-by-step instructions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    43
    In your domain cp you can forward ts.yourdomain.com to the ip, then people join ts.yourdomain.comort

    That's how I do it, nobody connects via ip on my server

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    @originalhandy

    You're assuming the OP wants to host his Teamspeak server on a home based PC and has a static IP. He won't be able to install Teamspeak on a hosting account

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Posts
    4
    What kind of hosting did you buy? Web hosting, VPS, dedi... etc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by Air SeaTac View Post
    @originalhandy

    You're assuming the OP wants to host his Teamspeak server on a home based PC and has a static IP. He won't be able to install Teamspeak on a hosting account
    You're right I did. If its home based or a non static you can use noip or.similar service to get a static address and forward ts.yourdomain.tld to it.

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    317
    you can also point a srv record to ts.yourdomain.tld, so that if people use yourdomain.tld they can still connect to your server

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    7

    Adding godaddy domain to teamspeak server

    Guys we got a teamspeak server for free from someone for our outfit in planetside 2. we even got a website with a domain from godaddy but the problem is we can't add a sub domain to teamspeak server at godaddy due to ip and port. can anyone explain how to add this ip + port to the subdomain.

    now take example that my website is example.com and so i want to make my teamspeak address as ts.example.com

    can i know, how can i do it in godaddy domain hosting.
    Last edited by dante696; November 23rd, 2015 at 09:59 AM. Reason: merged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    246

  9. #9
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    7

    Did that but still not luck

    i have tried it before and here is what i had did.

    http://i.imgur.com/eNS62fb.png
    http://i.imgur.com/iVGAMue.png

    Here is the zone file i took from godaddy through export :-
    Code:
    ; Domain: icantshareit.com
    ; Exported (y-m-d hh:mm:ss): 2015-11-18 06:44:28
    ;
    ; This file is intended for use for informational and archival
    ; purposes ONLY and MUST be edited before use on a production
    ; DNS server.
    ;
    ; In particular, you must update the SOA record with the correct
    ; authoritative name server and contact e-mail address information,
    ; and add the correct NS records for the name servers which will
    ; be authoritative for this domain.
    ;
    ; For further information, please consult the BIND documentation
    ; located on the following website:
    ;
    ; http://www.isc.org/
    ;
    ; And RFC 1035:
    ;
    ; http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1035.txt
    ;
    ; Please note that we do NOT offer technical support for any use
    ; of this zone data, the BIND name server, or any other third-
    ; party DNS software.
    ;
    ; Use at your own risk.
     
    ; SOA Record
    i can't share it.       3600    IN      SOA     ns41.domaincontrol.com. dns.jomax.net (
                                    2015111821
                                    28800
                                    7200
                                    604800
                                    600
                                    )
     
    ; A Records
    @       600     IN      A       i can't share it
    ts      1800    IN      A       i can't share it
     
    ; CNAME Records
    email   3600    IN      CNAME   email.secureserver.net
    ftp     3600    IN      CNAME   @
    ts3     3600    IN      CNAME   ts
    voice   3600    IN      CNAME   ts
    www     3600    IN      CNAME   @
     
    ; MX Records
    @       3600    IN      MX      10      mailstore1.secureserver.net
    @       3600    IN      MX      0       smtp.secureserver.net
     
    ; SRV Records
    _ts3._udp.ts    1800    IN      SRV     1       10      9998    ts.tooprivate.com
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iVGAMue.png 
Views:	206 
Size:	10.2 KB 
ID:	13185   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	eNS62fb.png 
Views:	187 
Size:	12.8 KB 
ID:	13184  

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    246
    PM me your domain and I'll run some tests.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    You are missing dots in the right parts.
    and you didn't set the SRV record correctly.
    That's all I can say until you stop playing a spy.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    You are missing dots in the right parts.
    and you didn't set the SRV record correctly.
    That's all I can say until you stop playing a spy.
    i had added dot in the form even in the zone file editor online and even by editing the zone file which i exported and uploading. but the dots just disappear.

    can u help me set it up because even without srv, the domain+port doesn't work.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by Auraximus View Post
    even without srv, the domain+port doesn't work.
    Then you first sort your connectivity issue.
    DNS SRV is no cure for lack of network access.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Guys i figured it out

    later i got a message that the name server are not directed over godaddy but only to hostinger and thats why it was not working. just added extra godaddy ns and it worked

  15. #15
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    7
    Maybe i can help, i just figured out how to setup godaddy domain to ts.

    hope u do it.

    1) create A record to your ip and and put your sub domain in the host.

    2. create srv record with following things.

    service => _ts3
    Protocol => _udp
    Name => same as what you entered in host in A records. eg if ts in host then even ts here.
    Weight => 0
    Priority => 5
    Port => Port of Teamspeak address
    Target => as above example enter ts.Yourwebsite.com or if you are redirecting to your own site then only yourwebsite.com
    TTl =>1/2 hour
    Last edited by dante696; November 23rd, 2015 at 10:00 AM. Reason: merged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] SRV Record on GoDaddy (TS3)
    By leettari in forum General Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 13th, 2014, 02:19 PM
  2. GoDaddy and libc.so.6
    By peach.6004 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2012, 12:47 PM
  3. hosting on godaddy.com
    By CaptainHansolo in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 7th, 2011, 01:20 PM
  4. hosting on godaddy.com
    By CaptainHansolo in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 7th, 2011, 01:20 PM
  5. godaddy, joomla, and ts3 viewers?
    By zephix in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 28th, 2010, 02:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •