Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    5

    Solved TS3 client no longer detecting sound devices

    As of today when I run TS3 on my Mac it spontaneously ceased detecting both input and output devices in my system, meaning the microphone is not working and neither is sound playback, so when I join any server my speakers are constantly disabled as well as the microphone and nothing seems to help. Did a clean install with deleting library settings, tried using Time Machine to recover a working version from a week ago, but it doesn't work either, so I'm stuck.

    Core audio option is not present in the settings as it used to be and capture/sound profiles present are only default and none.

    Anyone ever had such a problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    2
    I am having exactly the same problem. It worked perfectly as of yesterday, but I rebooted my computer and it no longer functions.
    I get these two logos when connecting to a server http://grab.by/o06O, and I can't talk to people or even test the sound while in the settings menu.
    http://grab.by/o070 This is all I get when I try to test the speaker/headset.
    The following is a link to a portion of the error log. http://grab.by/o06C
    The rest of the log is here. http://pastebin.com/S7y4mswt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mountain Lion 10.8.2

    Same problem here today with 3.10.0 and 3.10.1 versions.
    No problem with previous releases but obviously i can't join on any server...
    http://d.pr/i/bVkG
    Fix it plz.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    1
    My friend is having the exact same problem. I was trying to chat with him and while it is working fine for me with my Windows based PC, his Mac client isn't picking up his microphone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    6
    Same problem today with version 3.10.1 and 3.10.0. I have Mountain Lion 10.8.4
    http://d.pr/i/bVkG
    No problem with previous version but obviously i can't enter on any server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    4
    Same problem JUST TODAY

    Mountain Lion 10.8.3
    Teamspeak Version 3.10.1

    http://oi40.tinypic.com/o9k93b.jpg
    http://oi39.tinypic.com/2r4kd9f.jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    4
    is there a fix yet?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    2
    As far as I know, no solution so far
    Last edited by echoar; July 3rd, 2013 at 10:27 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    6
    Do you have mountain lion?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    4
    This may seem out of the blue but after buying a headset and having it not work, I booted up windows on bootcamp to use my new headset on TS. Then, i came back to OSX using skype and TS at the same time. Now it works. I hope the best for you guys

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    6
    I have bootcamp too, tried this but don't work for me.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    4
    its definitely TS with the sound card. my new headset is a USB headset with a separate sound card thing of its own. the TS recognises the headset as a sound in/out because of the headset.

    i guess you guys can spend the cash or wait for a fix

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    5
    So I downgraded my client today to 3.0.9.2 release today and everything is working fine, just I can't connect to any server because the client is outdated. It means the issue is with changes in the recent update, so we can't fix it on our own and TS dev team has to address this.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Make sure that in Self > Playback and self > capture profile there is a profile selected. Also make sure said profile is using your sound device in Settings > options > capture / playback.


    Also make sure to disable any and all plugins in settings > plugins


    The last client version is 3 months old, so either none of you had the current client prior to these problems, which I find hard to believe or some update for the operating system caused these problems, which is much more likely.
    Last edited by Chris; July 8th, 2013 at 12:49 PM.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    5
    Did all of that, but it didn't address the issue and I don't see how it would do that anyways as the problem lies within the client's inability to detect Core Audio drivers present in previous releases and which are experiencing some kind of a problem as shown in the logs uploaded above by another person with the same problem as me. 3.0.10 prompts an invalid device message beside my input microphone name and output device, whereas the previous Mac release as well as current Windows one works correctly. Even if it's system related, it still requires action on the developer's side.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. client does not detect connected devices
    By AngryUser in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 24th, 2012, 09:10 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 30th, 2011, 09:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •