Forum

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Let TS use TCP instead of UDP

    Hello everyone,

    this is my little issue. I've installed TS3 server on a linux server that give me some problems with UDP ports. I've found in this doc ( http://www.teamspeak.com/?page=blog&p=3 ) the following quote:

    Although the UDP protocol is a superior choice for real time voice communication, TeamSpeak 3 will also provide the option of using TCP instead of UDP. Support for TCP connectivity is particularly useful for circumstances where people need to use proxies, or where UDP is completely blocked due to corporate firewalls, etc.
    Who can help me to setup TS3 to use TCP connection instead of UDP?

    Thanks very much!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    317
    I think that is only available to custom coded servers.

    Your best choice would be: Change host OR use a VPN trough TCP (that has the ability to open ports) but the ping would suffer alot...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by 000HR000 View Post
    Hello everyone,

    this is my little issue. I've installed TS3 server on a linux server that give me some problems with UDP ports. I've found in this doc ( http://www.teamspeak.com/?page=blog&p=3 ) the following quote:



    Who can help me to setup TS3 to use TCP connection instead of UDP?

    Thanks very much!
    Specifically, which problem?... And what is this server, in fact?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Quote Originally Posted by 000HR000 View Post
    Who can help me to setup TS3 to use TCP connection instead of UDP?
    If I remember correctly, it was discarded.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    2

    Solved Using tcp instead of udp

    Ok i know its not ideal but i want to try and make teamspeak use tcp instead of udp to see if it fixes a connection issue, is there a way to do that?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    No, as that is no configurable option within ts. For voice data the only valid transport is udp.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Last I checked, TS3 support both TCP and UDP for voice channel.
    Anything has changed since?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,153
    TCP was never used for voice.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •