Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    5

    Question TS3 Overlay and ArmA 2

    Hi guys, wondered if you can help me (don't quite know if this is the right place to post this).

    I have been getting some issues when using the overlay and ARMA 2, for example, when I load up the game, the overlay doesn't appear and therefore doesn't work. Furthermore, when I can get it to work (by having to uninstall it, and re-install it while in-game) should I alt-tab and try to go back to the game it will crash.

    I am almost 100% certain this is the TS3 Overlay as I have unchecked it and run the game with no issues whatsoever.

    I also am running the game with "Play with six" and am using the invasion 1944 mod, of which however I have had NO ISSUES at all.

    Looking forward to your response(s),

    Burden.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I guess your mod launcher starts the game in admin mode, which is also requiered for the overlay, when your application/game does run in admin mode.

    You have to start your game without any admin permissions or (on your own responsibility!!!!!!!!!!!) elevate TeamSpeak to start with admin permissions.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    5
    Well, I always start up TS3 with administrator privileges anyway, I have it set in the "Properties / Compatibility " then a have ticked "Run this program as an administrator" and everytime I click it, it comes up with the UAC asking for permission to run as administrator, sorry if this isn't very clear.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Could you provide a log file please?

    There is nothing we can tell our overlay developer without.
    They are stored under "%appdata%\ts3overlay\logs"
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    5

    Post

    I didn't know which ones you would want, so I've attached the play with six logs and the arma 2 logs. I unfortunately could not attatch one of the files as it is too large and gives me a 413 error, and so I have upload that log to an alternative site found below:
    http://speedy.sh/v4qpy/WITHSIX-PLAY.EXE.log

    I hope this is what you need, many thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I will send it to our developer but i have a question left. Does the overlay work, whe nyou start your mod without that tool?
    Play with six seems to be a game browser only.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    5
    Nope, it doesn't.
    Last edited by Burden; August 2nd, 2013 at 01:56 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    5
    I'm sorry to be a pain, but would you happen to know when I can expect a response from the Devs?
    Many Thanks, Burden.

    PS. Sorry if I have sounded rude before!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I can not say, when our overlay developer will reply or fix this.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. teamspek trouble with ARMA
    By Mullich in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 29th, 2014, 06:42 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 28th, 2013, 01:13 PM
  3. Need help with overlay/arma 2
    By NinjaPoutine in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 5th, 2013, 01:27 PM
  4. [Resolved] TS3 Overlay issues with ArmA 2:OA
    By KeyCat in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2013, 11:06 AM
  5. [Resolved] ARMA Crash with Overlay
    By Gerry in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2013, 11:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •