Forum

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    2

    Solved Can't set hotkey for TS overlay. 3.7.23

    Hope this is the correct place.

    When I click to set a hotkey to activate the overlay, the gray area comes up, I click the button to bind it and it show for a brief second the name for that key. Afterwards it doesn't show in the area where it should name the hotkey though.

    TS version: 3.0.11 (29-07-2013 09:39:41)
    TSO version: 3.7.23

  2. #2
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    2
    Same here. Win8 64, TS3 64 3.0.11, Overlay 3.7.23. The keys are shown in the gray field that pops up, but they are not set and don't work in game.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    6
    If you start the game as admin you also have to start TS as admin. (right click > run as admin | or right click > settings > compatibily > run as admin).

    If you are using Windows 8 try to start admin in compatibily-mode with Windows 7 or XP (right click > settings > compatibily > ...)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Lucke View Post
    If you start the game as admin you also have to start TS as admin. (right click > run as admin | or right click > settings > compatibily > run as admin).

    If you are using Windows 8 try to start admin in compatibily-mode with Windows 7 or XP (right click > settings > compatibily > ...)
    That didn't solve my problem for which I made this thread, but now TS Overlay actually shows up, which was the initial problem. Thanks.

    Odd, worked first time right after I read your post, but now it doesn't.

    It works fine just after I've started my computer. Perhaps something goes wrong if I don't start with doing it exact as you wrote.
    Last edited by haxfar; August 2nd, 2013 at 05:15 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    2
    Hello,

    same probleme here!

    When I start TS there is a Warning: You dont seem to have the latest DirectX End-User Runtime installed.

    The link in this warning is wrong: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s-a.aspx?id=35
    I used this one: http://www.microsoft.com/de-de/downl...ils.aspx?id=35

    If I click at the OK-Button then there is another Important notice: Due to the latest ts3overlay update, your hotkey needs to be reconfigered.


    First I updated the directx end-user runtime but the newest version said that I already use it.
    Then I tried to change the hotkey but it doesnt work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    4

    Angry Same problem...

    Quote Originally Posted by haxfar View Post
    Hope this is the correct place.

    When I click to set a hotkey to activate the overlay, the gray area comes up, I click the button to bind it and it show for a brief second the name for that key. Afterwards it doesn't show in the area where it should name the hotkey though.

    TS version: 3.0.11 (29-07-2013 09:39:41)
    TSO version: 3.7.23
    This is the EXACT problem I am having....only the first time my TS crashed and generated the following dump which is attached to this post. I just joined a new guild so having the overlay would help allot anyone know how to fix this problem?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    4

    Angry TS3 overlay not working....

    I hope this is the right eara (was debating here or addons support) for this and I hope someone can help me...

    When I enable my overlay I get a popup telling me to "due to the latest ts3overlay update, your hotkey needs to be reconfigured. Please open the ts3overlayn plugin configuration page and set your hotkey in the imput tab" when I do this the gray area comes up, I click the button to bind it and it show for a brief second the name for that key. Afterwards it doesn't show in the area where it should name the hotkey though. And on top of that the client crashes with the following dump file (attached)

    In order to trouble shoot the issue so far I have reinstalled the client and ran it both in out of admin mode and the game I use TS3 for (Starwars The Old Republic and EvE Online) both in and out of windowed mode and nothing will work soon as I set the hot key the above happens and the client crashes. Anyone know how to fix this problem?

    TS version: 3.0.11 (29/07/2013 5:09:41 AM)
    TSO version: 3.7.23

    OS : Windows 7 64bit Ultimate Sp1
    Sound Card: Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z onboard (Realtec HD Chip) driver version 6.0.1.6699

    DirectX Diag is also attached
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Rakamy; August 2nd, 2013 at 11:31 PM. Reason: added more relavent information

  8. #8
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1

    Question TeamSpeak3 Overlay Hotkey

    I canīt set an Hotkey in Input!
    I have Administrator rights and i have already deinstalled and new installed.
    Sorry for bad Englisch iam German

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    5
    You are not alone man i have the same problem -.- i hope they gonna fix it soon.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,144
    Quote Originally Posted by Rakamy View Post
    I hope this is the right eara (was debating here or addons support) for this and I hope someone can help me...
    Your crashdump was reported already, but we have a question about that.
    It seems, that your client did crash, while the Realod All button was used.


    To all users here
    A new beta client 3.0.11.1 will be relased later that day. It will have a fix for the hotkey.
    Follow Beta-TeamSpeak-3-Client-3-0-11-1-Hotfix to get the beta update.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    4
    I can report that I'm also affected by the overlay issue. I can't set my activation hotkey at all, and I get the pop-up warning me that it has not been set every time I start TeamSpeak. Overlay control doesn't work in games as a result. TeamSpeak 3.0.11 and overlay plugin 3.7.23 on Windows 8 Pro x64 here. Please release a fix soon because I use the overlay a lot and this has been really annoying.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    2
    Used the beta but problem is still existing! Tried on Windows 8.

    Additionally:
    When I start TS there is a Warning: You dont seem to have the latest DirectX End-User Runtime installed.

    The link in this warning is wrong: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s-a.aspx?id=35
    I used this one: http://www.microsoft.com/de-de/downl...ils.aspx?id=35

    this probem still existing too.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Posts
    4
    Guys it's been fixed now in the latest update. Thank you devs!

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-11-1-released

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Hotkey Crash with 2 devices and same hotkey
    By bignewy in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 11th, 2013, 02:17 PM
  2. Overlay hotkey (scoll lock) does nothing!
    By darthxaos in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 01:22 PM
  3. [Resolved] Hotkey Problem with Overlay
    By tellerd in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 9th, 2012, 04:06 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 29th, 2012, 06:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •