Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    1

    Question Where can I change the codec latency !?!?

    On older version of the ts3 client or/and server, it was possible to set a lower or higher latency for each channel. Now this option disseaper in the channel edit menu.

    It is possible to make re-appear this option in the edit menu, or just change the codec latency by another way ???

    thx and sorry for my bad english

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    3
    I have the same question.
    How can I choose, edit or view the latency settings for the codecs of each channel?
    In the elder versions it was possible to change it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956
    You cannot do this any longer since Opus came out. I would like the option but I don't feel the loss of it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    The option still exists in YaTQA, but only for Speex codecs. I tested it with 3.0.10.2 and it still works.
    I need to try if Opus does in fact support this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by Morthawt View Post
    You cannot do this any longer since Opus came out. I would like the option but I don't feel the loss of it.
    This is not true. It was removed from the GUi and has nothing to do with Opus, but is still possible with the ServerQuery.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] See other peoples private chats as an admin? Change codec by hotkey?
    By Mike78426 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2014, 04:06 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2013, 03:29 PM
  3. [Resolved] [not possible] How to change audio codec to GSM
    By vpram86 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 30th, 2012, 05:36 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •