Forum

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,396
    Yeah as said it's ok for testing. But you toled him "Open DMZ".
    People should get warned about consequences or please tell them it's just for testing. do not leave it open.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by AbMaster View Post
    Opened DMZ host for Matt_ and it solved disconnection problem and after disabling it the problem reoccured.
    Okay... Now close it and find the error... Is his router/firewall maybe something blocking?

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    People should get warned about consequences or please tell them it's just for testing. do not leave it open.
    I agree 100 percent with dante696. This solution is not acceptable! You or better he should find an another solution which also works!

    Following you can read, which function a DMZ has: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMZ_(computing)

  3. #18
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    65
    iartchaos4death, open DMZ host for testing purposes and report back if it solved it. Less drama too pl0x.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by AbMaster View Post
    iartchaos4death, open DMZ host for testing purposes and report back if it solved it. Less drama too pl0x.
    I'll do it later when im gaming as thats when i dc alot.

    Where do we find the client logs again for the error? I can't see to find mine..

  5. #20
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by iartchaos4death View Post
    Where do we find the client logs again for the error? I can't see to find mine..
    TS3 Client -> Extras -> Client Protocol

    or in this directory:

    %appdata%\TS3Client\logs

  6. #21
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    TS3 Client -> Extras -> Client Protocol

    or in this directory:

    %appdata%\TS3Client\logs
    http://imgur.com/dI3yQqt

    Is that the 1?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    65
    Yeah it is

  8. #23
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by iartchaos4death View Post
    Thanks!

    Has the error already occured? In this log I can't see any errors...

  9. #24
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    Thanks!

    Has the error already occured? In this log I can't see any errors...
    nah not yet, haven't played with my team yet. Should be able to get the error soon i hope.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    September 2013
    Posts
    4
    Same error here: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ps-from-Server

    Just wanna add I don't seem to disconnect whilst in Safe Mode with Networking. Just wondering what exactly is being disabled in this that's causing TS to DC so frequently.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    8
    http://imgur.com/MDO5KgN

    This is without DMZ open

  12. #27
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Ok...

    Have you installed the latest TeamSpeak 3 client? (Version 3.0.12)

    Your client connects to the server, but you are getting disconnected after several time. Maybe your client is not up to date, so you could have a problem with your login algorithm. You will need the latest client version, because the server is running under version 3.0.9 - the latest.

    Second question: Are you connecting with the DNS or the IP address to the server? If you are connecting with a DNS like "ts3.server.com", please try the IP address like "27.50.71.246" to connect.

    The other problem could be that, that the server is running under Windows. Windows does in default just allow a limited number of connections. Maybe you should ask your ATHP for further details...

    Have you got the permission to view the server connection details? I am currently connected to this server and if I am switching from channel 'CT spawn' to 'AFK' or any other channel, it takes very much seconds in time until I joined this channel... On my own server I am doubleclicking on a channel and I am right now in.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    Ok...

    Have you installed the latest TeamSpeak 3 client? (Version 3.0.12)

    Your client connects to the server, but you are getting disconnected after several time. Maybe your client is not up to date, so you could have a problem with your login algorithm. You will need the latest client version, because the server is running under version 3.0.9 - the latest.

    Second question: Are you connecting with the DNS or the IP address to the server? If you are connecting with a DNS like "ts3.server.com", please try the IP address like "27.50.71.246" to connect.

    The other problem could be that, that the server is running under Windows. Windows does in default just allow a limited number of connections. Maybe you should ask your ATHP for further details...

    Have you got the permission to view the server connection details? I am currently connected to this server and if I am switching from channel 'CT spawn' to 'AFK' or any other channel, it takes very much seconds in time until I joined this channel... On my own server I am doubleclicking on a channel and I am right now in.
    1. I have the latest version installed, 3.0.12 - updated 9-9-2013

    2. Am connecting using IP address.

    3. What is ATHP?

    4. When i double click on the channels I'm instantly moved into it. So yeah not sure about yours. How to view server connection details? I think I should be able to.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by iartchaos4death View Post
    3. What is ATHP?
    Authorized Hosting Provider. Your server is running under a ATHP license. That can you see, if you are clicking on your server name.

    Quote Originally Posted by iartchaos4death View Post
    4. When i double click on the channels I'm instantly moved into it. So yeah not sure about yours.
    Mhmm, okay. At my system it takes a little bit to much time for switching...

    Quote Originally Posted by iartchaos4death View Post
    How to view server connection details? I think I should be able to.
    Rightclick on your server name -> Connection informations or something like that

  15. #30
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    8
    http://i43.tinypic.com/2z6ux6d.jpg

    ^ that was my team8s ss

    this is mine

    http://imgur.com/7a0qxCF

    This is with 5 people including me in the same.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Constantly disconnecting.
    By mchau in forum Windows
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 9th, 2012, 11:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •