Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17

    TS3 client behaving like Prime95 when uploading files in a queue

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3 cpu.png 
Views:	114 
Size:	645.7 KB 
ID:	9014

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3 cpu2.png 
Views:	75 
Size:	725.8 KB 
ID:	9015

    So, I uploaded screens, my PC specs:
    AMD Phenom II x4 965 (stock 3.4 GHz) OC @ 4.03 GHz
    RAM: 8 GB DDR3 1333 MHz Patriot
    MB: Asus m5a97 r2
    HDD: 1 TB Seagate (I don't think it matters so cba writing exact model)
    GFX: Asus GF GTX 650 Ti (same as above but I want to write a complete issue description)
    TS3 client version: 3.0.11.1 64-bit
    TS3 server version: 3.0.8 amd64
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    Network connection: 30 mbit down, 3 mbit up, through a personal vpn located on the same server on which I'm just uploading files

    I also shot client logs in these screens so I have no idea what else you'll need. I was connected through openvpn to this server, so imo it looks like 3.0.11.1 has some problems on uploading multiple file queues cause it never happened before. Or through a VPN. But I turned off OVPN and it behaves same as before. Sorry in advance for Polish version of Windows, but I didn't expect I'll have to upload my screenshots here. When I'm trying with a single queue, it's taking 50% of my cpu power. It's like 30 seconds taking 100% cpu power, then it's calm for 5 seconds and over and over again.

    After 10 minutes of uploading, client just crashed:
    Problem event name: APPCRASH
    App name: ts3client_win64.exe
    App version: 3.0.11.0
    Time signature: 5200a298
    Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll <- update: yes, I know it's a windows owned library but I'm not sure if that's the reason of 100% cpu load, cause it was working for these mentioned 10 minutes and then crashed...
    Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17725
    Exception code: c0000005

    It also returned 3 error dumps after this crash so if you want them, notify me, I just don't want to paste them here. I think it's a detailed issue description, so write here if you want some details
    Last edited by Firenz; August 31st, 2013 at 02:11 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    65
    You said 3.0.11.1 has some problems but "App version: 3.0.11.0". You can try "sfc /scannow" command in Command Prompt (write "cmd" in Start>Search or hit Windows key + R and type cmd in there.

    sfc means system file checker. Scannow searches for corrupted/damaged system files and replaces them da good ones yo.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17
    Windows said 3.0.11.0 but I'm sure I have the latest version. sfc /scannow returned that system file checker didn't find any breaches of integrity.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    65
    Well obviously there is something going on when version reports are not matching, right? What about full removal of TS3 along with all configurations (you can do a back-up) and installing latest one ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Uploading a .url hangs the client
    By moozaad in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 31st, 2015, 01:19 PM
  2. [Help] WinAmp song queue
    By Dratai in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 27th, 2013, 04:45 AM
  3. Client Config Files
    By .:Paul:. in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 25th, 2011, 07:38 PM
  4. Uploading files
    By tehsYs in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2009, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •