Forum

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    8

    Failed to load plugin

    Hi guys im trying to make my first plugin but when i test it by myself it work, when i give it to my friends they have the error: Failed to load plugin.

    Im on win8 64bit
    TS3 32bit.

    Kiren

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    553
    Given that it locally works, my guess would be you compiled it with sth. else than the msvc 2008 compiler that has its redist installed with TS, and when your friends don't have the according one, stuff ain't gonna work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    8
    I tryed to compile it with VS 2008 it still dont work to my friends. So.....what i have to do?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    553
    Your friends also use the 32bit version of Teamspeak?
    The name scheme for the .dlls is <pluginname>_win64.dll <pluginname>_win32.dll
    Maybe TS tries to load a wrong one.
    That error message is just so amazingly generic, it's hard to tell ;D

    Note that the VS version doesn't determine the compiler version, for example I compile with the 2008 compiler on VS2012 Express.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thank you for your support, still doesnt work.
    Yes their version is 32bit and we renamed it, if you have other idea please tell me
    It is possibile that since i have both version 2012 and 2008 even if I use VS 2008 it does compile it with VS 2012 compiler?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    553
    By accident I doubt so.
    Afaik with vs2008 you'd have to really try doing so like going a custom makefile.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    8
    Up...........

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    8
    Up............

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    make sure you compile as release-version, because your friend most likely doesn't have the debug-runtime on his computer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    8
    It works! Thanks to both!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cant load any plugin
    By ENG_MAC7 in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 7th, 2014, 04:59 PM
  2. Plugin failed to load
    By Cruz3R in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 6th, 2014, 12:20 PM
  3. [DEV] Plugin doesnt load
    By skiron in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 19th, 2014, 10:01 PM
  4. Creating my first TS3 plugin and it won't load
    By DrPastah in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 12th, 2014, 12:14 PM
  5. Help, unable to load db plugin lib !
    By abt-network in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 19th, 2010, 07:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •