Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    55

    Question Run multible Music Bots

    I just installed a Music Bot on my Teamspeak 3 Server which streams 24/7 music by a radio station.

    I run the Bot via Audacious and Pulseaudio on a Linux vServer.

    Can i run multiple Bots on one Server?

    (Screenshot)
    Name:  6vF2BG5.jpg
Views: 1643
Size:  218.7 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Warsaw / Poland
    Posts
    296
    There is an option like --no-check-instance or something like that which allows runing of multiple clients at the same time...
    BUT you should have different configs for each, thus it's easier to add additional users with f.e. shared client files (ln -s) but different configs. Also it's easier to auto-startup every client then. In Pulseaudio you're easily able to add null sinks so you just need to bind them to every client.

    It's the easiest way imho. If you need additional "desktops" you can use vnc4server, but I doubt you need that, as you already using similar thing probably.

    I have 3 music bots running by such way. 3 Null sinks, 3 different clients on unique users (sharing same build version) and 3 sources of audio via MPD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    55
    I set up another vnc Server. I can also run 2 ts3 clients via "-nosingleinstance" but i get the same sound output on both clients. How can i set up two different configurations?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,798
    You can do it with one client and multiple tabs by using multiple capture profiles and UIDs, have bookmarks for each one and they can join directly into the correct channel with the correct input setup.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Screech View Post
    You can do it with one client and multiple tabs by using multiple capture profiles and UIDs, have bookmarks for each one and they can join directly into the correct channel with the correct input setup.
    But with multiple tabs in the same client ONLY one of the tabs can have the mic active, that means only one of the bots could "transmit".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    But with multiple tabs in the same client ONLY one of the tabs can have the mic active, that means only one of the bots could "transmit".
    That is not correct... only tabs of the same audio input profile are effected... If you have multiple audio input profiles, and every connection uses an other profile all is fine! I myself have used tweo simultaneous connections with one single teamspeak client and two different audio input profiles.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    That is not correct... only tabs of the same audio input profile are effected... If you have multiple audio input profiles, and every connection uses an other profile all is fine!
    Thanks for clarifying.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I need help with BOTS! Please
    By Pillman Bear in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 18th, 2014, 07:50 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 21st, 2014, 07:07 AM
  3. multible tokens
    By Denniminator in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 8th, 2011, 04:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •