Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    331

    Question Teamspeak 3 Debug mode on the server. How make it ?

    Hello !

    Someone can tell me how enable debug on the server, like have " Official test server voice.teamspeak.com " ?

    3.0.10 (27/09/2013 11:13:58) DEBUG on Linux

    Best Regards
    Mateusz Gladosz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Posts
    1,600
    I guess this is an internal release version of the server compiled with debugging symbols and so on.
    I also doubt the existence of a debug-switch in the public versions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by maxi1990 View Post
    I guess this is an internal release version of the server compiled with debugging symbols and so on.
    I also doubt the existence of a debug-switch in the public versions
    You wrong, the version is same as a public release for everyone with date: 3.0.10 (27/09/2013 11:13:58). Developers know what parameter type to use Debug version.
    Last edited by hunterpl; October 21st, 2013 at 10:05 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Posts
    1,600
    You did not know that you can easily strip all debug symbols using strip(1) without changing the build version(/time).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Hi,

    is there a way to enable debugging for the TeamSpeak 3 server software? I have a TeamSpeak 3 server, which crashes after several minutes, but the log files of the TS3 server as well as Linux system does not contain any helpful information.

    @maxi1990: What did you mean with your answer at that time?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Posts
    1,600
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    @maxi1990: What did you mean with your answer at that time?
    OP was referring to 'DEBUG' mode on the public teamspeak server and I told him that no such thing as a debug mode existed for regular releases.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. printf working in console only with debug mode?
    By NouberNou in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 30th, 2011, 02:02 PM
  2. Debug mode
    By syrco in forum macOS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 26th, 2011, 07:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •