Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    11

    Server (clean install) not starting...

    Clean install on a Ubuntu system.
    Not booting up somehow...

    2013-11-05 20:19:21.746664|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.10 (2013-09-27 10:13:58)
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.746781|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | SystemInformation: Linux 2.6.32-042stab079.5 #1 SMP Fri Aug 2 17:16:15 MSK 2013 x86_64 Binary: 64bit
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.747785|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.747826|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.775547|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.803763|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.804630|ERROR |Accounting | | failed to register local accounting service
    2013-11-05 20:19:21.804658|ERROR |ServerLibPriv | | Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance check error

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Hello!
    Your downloaded server files are may corrupt. Download it again and try it once again.

    Can you ping teamspeak.com by this server command line?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    No, the error is quite clearly given as "failed to register local accounting service". You probably don't have "/dev/shm" mounted or if it is mounted then the user running the TS ist not allowed to access "/dev/shm". As long as no license is installed teamspeak uses shared memory (/dev/shm) to detect running instances. This is because without a license you are only allows to run one server with 32 slots, so they need to check... which is done by shared memory.

    But this was discussed more then several times on this forum and a quick search should have given many threads containing the solution! So please use forum search in the future!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    11
    I did found the other post after searching for atleast a half hour.
    Would be nice if it's stickeyd or something.
    Thanks for the help anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Power2All View Post
    Would be nice if it's stickeyd or something.
    Something like the "server_quickstart.txt" file, included and available in the /doc subdirectory (at least in my windows server installation) that says:
    Code:
    2. Linux
    Download the correct file for your architecture:
     - teamspeak3-server-linux_x86.tar.gz for 32bit
     - teamspeak3-server-linux_amd64.tar.gz for 64bit
    
    Extract the archive in a directory of your choice and run the TeamSpeak 3 Server binary.
    
    Example (Background):
    $ tar xzf teamspeak3-server-linux_x86.tar.gz
    $ cd teamspeak3-server-linux_x86
    $ ./ts3server_startscript.sh start
    
    ATTENTION!
    In some cases, the server process terminates on startup and the error message reads “Server() error while 
    starting servermanager, error: instance check error”.
    
    As long as you don’t use a license key we make sure you only run exactly one instance of the TS3 server 
    free unregistered version. We use shared memory to facilitate the communication to detect other running 
    instances, which requires tmpfs to be mounted at 
    /dev/shm. 
    
    If you (for whatever reason) do not have this mounted, the above error will occur. 
    
    
    To fix this problem, the following commands or file edits need to be done as root user (or using something 
    like sudo). This is a temporary fix until your next reboot. 
    
    mount -t tmpfs tmpfs /dev/shm
    
    Now, to make sure this mount is done automatically upon reboot edit the file /etc/fstab and add the line:
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't connect to the server and logs are clean
    By SirFulgeruL in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 29th, 2015, 01:31 PM
  2. Server info clean up?
    By NeverKnowsBest in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 29th, 2012, 07:32 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 11th, 2011, 11:34 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 30th, 2010, 07:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •