Forum

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9

    Question Tricky issue. Cannot load TS3 server.

    I have multiple servers that I connect to. I am able to connect to every server minus one. It fails to connect to the server. One of the Server Operators did everything on his end to ensure my connection would go through. IE, the bans list.. reset my information. Last thing he has to do is talk to the server provider.

    My end, I have completely re-installed TS3. I did a continuous ping, and saw minimal packet drop. I did a trace route, and it completed successfully with just one drop. And, this issue has been going on for two days now. Me, occasionally trying to connect again. I don't know what else to do. I have done everything that I know how to.

    If anyone has experienced this issue let me know. Or, if anyone has any other ideas on how to resolve the problem/knows how to fix it feel free to share that information.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Xenuex View Post
    I have multiple servers that I connect to. I am able to connect to every server minus one. It fails to connect to the server. One of the Server Operators did everything on his end to ensure my connection would go through. IE, the bans list.. reset my information. Last thing he has to do is talk to the server provider.

    My end, I have completely re-installed TS3. I did a continuous ping, and saw minimal packet drop. I did a trace route, and it completed successfully with just one drop. And, this issue has been going on for two days now. Me, occasionally trying to connect again. I don't know what else to do. I have done everything that I know how to.

    If anyone has experienced this issue let me know. Or, if anyone has any other ideas on how to resolve the problem/knows how to fix it feel free to share that information.
    Just two examples:

    1) http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...amSpeak-server

    2) http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...speak-3-server

    and there are more threads in this forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    I have looked at a lot of those threads, and none of them solved my problem. I have tried to use the Server name, and IP with and without the port information. Usually, I tag my question along within anothers post. But, I didn't I thought mine might be a bit unique. As, I can connect to any other server, minus one. And, I was connected yesterday. But, randomly lost connection.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Xenuex View Post
    I have looked at a lot of those threads, and none of them solved my problem. I have tried to use the Server name, and IP with and without the port information.
    ...
    And, I was connected yesterday. But, randomly lost connection.
    If you have dynamic IP at home, try switching-off and on the router (maybe wait 1 minute before switch it on again), this will give you another public IP, hopefully in other range, and then try to connect to the server...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    If you have dynamic IP at home, try switching-off and on the router (maybe wait 1 minute before switch it on again), this will give you another public IP, hopefully in other range, and then try to connect to the server...

    Tried it, didn't work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    Going to bump. Still having issues.

    Can ping it.
    Everyone else can join it(Except those on this side of my router).
    Reset the router to default.(Shouldn't matter because I can ping it. So, I can reach it. Just can't join it.)
    Ensured the rentee cleared everything on his end(Bans, black lists, etc.)
    The rentee talked to the SP and made sure everything was working on their end.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Hi Xenuex,

    could it be that you Router dosnīt forward Portīs and makes only an Standart NAT
    Please check if your Router makes NAT wird OVERLOAD that means Portforwarding.

    MfG. Sargnagel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    I reset my router to factory settings last night. I was able to get on the channel a few days ago.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    I am going to bump this. But, With a different address. The aforementioned address was changed by the host, and it started working. But, now there is another that is doing the same thing.

    <19:54:08> Trying to resolve hostname ssgs.teamspeak3.com
    <19:54:08> Trying to connect to server on ssgs.teamspeak3.com
    <19:54:13> Failed to connect to server
    <19:54:57> Trying to connect to server on 246.127.64.32

    <19:55:02> Failed to connect to server

    This here tells me that the DNS resolved your name into your IP Address successfully. So, that is fine.

    I can ping your address successfully:
    Reply from 216.127.64.32: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=53
    Reply from 216.127.64.32: bytes=32 time=85ms TTL=53
    Reply from 216.127.64.32: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=53
    Reply from 216.127.64.32: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=53

    which, to my knowledge tells me that it is getting past my firewall and router without issue. Same with the Tracert

    I trace routed successfully.
    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 12 ms 12 ms 13 ms 73.99.164.1
    3 12 ms 11 ms 13 ms te-0-0-0-1-ur06.tacoma.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.87.206.85]
    4 13 ms 14 ms 17 ms ae-28-0-ar03.seattle.wa.seattle.comcast.net [69.139.164.205]
    5 15 ms 15 ms 16 ms he-1-4-0-0-10-cr01.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net
    [68.86.94.237]
    6 32 ms 35 ms 32 ms he-0-13-0-0-cr01.sanjose.ca.ibone.comcast.net [6
    8.86.85.162]
    7 35 ms 35 ms 35 ms pos-0-0-0-0-pe01.11greatoaks.ca.ibone.comcast.ne
    t [68.86.86.54]
    8 37 ms 32 ms 33 ms xe-9-3-0.sjc10.ip4.tinet.net [213.200.80.165]
    9 42 ms 42 ms 52 ms lax21.ip4.tinet.net [141.136.106.57]
    10* * * Request timed out.
    11 42 ms 65 ms 41 ms . [72.8.181.6]
    12 42 ms 43 ms 47 ms ae7.bbr02.cs01.lax01.networklayer.com [173.192.18.167]
    13 42 ms 42 ms 43 ms ae0.bbr02.eq01.sjc02.networklayer.com [173.192.18.150]
    14 43 ms 45 ms 42 ms ae7.bbr01.eq01.sjc02.networklayer.com [173.192.18.164]
    15 60 ms 72 ms 83 ms ae0.bbr02.cs01.den01.networklayer.com [173.192.18.149]
    16 59 ms 62 ms 66 ms ae7.bbr01.cs01.den01.networklayer.com [173.192.18.168]
    17 * 81 ms 81 ms ae12.bbr02.eq01.dal03.networklayer.com [173.192.18.138]
    18 82 ms 81 ms 83 ms ae5.dar02.sr01.dal05.networklayer.com [173.192.18.217]
    19 87 ms 83 ms 83 ms po2.fcr01.sr01.dal05.networklayer.com [173.192.118.133]
    20 83 ms 82 m 81 ms xe0-0-1.cr2.dal01.light-speed.com [50.22.63.235]
    21 82 ms 82 ms 86 ms 216.127.64.32
    I have ping plotter and wireshark. Nothing looked wrong in particular. Had a route that failed to ping during that hop. But, it happens from time to time. I am at a lost. The last time this happened, the host had to change IP addresses of the TS for me to get in. Since, this is not the first time it has happened to me, I am figuring it is something...don't know what, is wrong on my end.
    Last edited by Xenuex; December 6th, 2013 at 04:23 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    another bump, and found a like cause from both events. Same server host. hmmm..coincidence?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Xenuex View Post
    I am going to bump this. But, With a different address. The aforementioned address was changed by the host, and it started working. But, now there is another that is doing the same thing.

    <19:54:08> Trying to resolve hostname ssgs.teamspeak3.com
    <19:54:08> Trying to connect to server on ssgs.teamspeak3.com
    <19:54:13> Failed to connect to server
    <19:54:57> Trying to connect to server on 246.127.64.32
    Maybe it could be interesting having the client log for this connection.

    In my case:
    Code:
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Connect to server: ssgs.teamspeak3.com	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Trying to resolve ssgs.teamspeak3.com	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.ssgs.teamspeak3.com"=>"ts101.light-speed.com:4673" = 216.127.64.32:4673	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Lookup finished: 216.127.64.32 4673 ssgs.teamspeak3.com 0 0	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Resolve successful: 216.127.64.32:4673	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Blacklist check ok	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Initiating connection: 216.127.64.32:4673 ssgs.teamspeak3.com	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	TSDNS	Info	DNS resolve successful, "ssgs.teamspeak3.com"=216.127.64.32	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	ClientUI	Info	Connect status: Connecting	
    06/12/2013 12:04:23	TSDNS	Info	SRV TSDNS found at "_tsdns._tcp.teamspeak3.com"=>"tsdns.light-speed.com:80" and queried successfully. Result: 216.127.64.32:4673	
    06/12/2013 12:04:24	TSDNS	Info	TSDNS found at "ssgs.teamspeak3.com" and queried successfully. Result: 216.127.64.32:4673	
    06/12/2013 12:04:24	PktHandler	Devel	Puzzle solve time: 21	
    06/12/2013 12:04:24	ClientUI	Info	Connect status: Connected	
    06/12/2013 12:04:25	ClientUI	Info	Connect status: Establishing connection	
    06/12/2013 12:04:25	ClientUI	Info	Connect status: Connection established	
    06/12/2013 12:04:25	PermManager	Info	Requesting permissions from server
    In your case, try to connect to 216.127.64.32:4673

  12. #12
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    Yeah, I have tried to connect via the IP before. To no prevail.

    here is my client log:

    12/6/2013 3:21:49 AM ClientUI Info Connect to server: ts101.light-speed.com
    12/6/2013 3:21:49 AM ClientUI Info Trying to resolve ts101.light-speed.com
    12/6/2013 3:21:49 AM TSDNS Info DNS resolve successful, "ts101.light-speed.com"=216.127.64.32
    12/6/2013 3:21:49 AM TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful for "_ts3._udp.ts101.light-speed.com"
    12/6/2013 3:21:53 AM ClientUI Info Lookup finished: 216.127.64.32 4673 ts101.light-speed.com 0 0
    12/6/2013 3:21:53 AM ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 216.127.64.32:4673
    12/6/2013 3:21:53 AM ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    12/6/2013 3:21:53 AM ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 216.127.64.32:4673 ts101.light-speed.com
    12/6/2013 3:21:54 AM ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    12/6/2013 3:21:59 AM ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    12/6/2013 3:21:59 AM ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Xenuex View Post
    Yeah, I have tried to connect via the IP before. To no prevail.

    here is my client log:
    I've tested again using ts101.light-speed.com:4673 and the only difference between your log and mine is I connect and you don't.

    Light-speed.com has other threads related...
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ht=light-speed
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ht=light-speed
    but they are "on the air", not resolved.

    Sorry, I haven't any explanation for this.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    9
    Light-speed needs to fix their shit. I am pretty sure it is on their end.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] TS3 Serverlink Tricky
    By FatalityXX in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 22nd, 2012, 09:03 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 15th, 2011, 03:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •