Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 103
  1. #31
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    Quote Originally Posted by barricas View Post
    The dev teams for site & client are probably different.
    That's true.


  2. #32
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    hi folks and a happy new year.
    We are back

    Quote Originally Posted by DevilHunter View Post
    For some reason, On Vista.. The Package Installer fails to load. It just crashes upon clicking on a .ts3_style file.
    I can not reproduce this, with and witout UAC.

    Are you using Vista64 bit?
    What client are you using? (32 or 64 bit)
    Where is your configuration for the client stored? (appdata or in program folder)

    Quote Originally Posted by hunterpl View Post
    " Collapse all channels " and " Expand channels " make freeze program, increase the CPU usage up to 50% for a few seconds WTF! Memory work all right. Especially on the big public servers, you can test it.
    I can reproduce this too. will create a ticket for this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
    Up to version 3.0.13 with Qt4 there was gtkstyle support in the client on linux. Can you please deliver the Qt5 libraries with gtkstyle?
    This Question was send to our devs. I will reply as soon as possible.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Arkansas
    Posts
    31
    Well, at first... Only had Teamspeak 3 on my portable drive, with "Save in own Folder" set for the config file. Just now installed teamspeak 3 onto the Vista Harddrive, under "C:\Teamspeak 3" and selected the "Save in User App Folder".

    It still crashes, and says the Conflicting DLL is.. MSVCR90.dll < that's a Link btw to Pastebin. Its the Error Details that show up when it crashes.

    This being on a Preinstalled Windows Vista Premium Service Pack 2 32 bit.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    Quote Originally Posted by DevilHunter View Post
    Well, at first... Only had Teamspeak 3 on my portable drive, with "Save in own Folder" set for the config file. Just now installed teamspeak 3 onto the Vista Harddrive, under "C:\Teamspeak 3" and selected the "Save in User App Folder".

    It still crashes, and says the Conflicting DLL is.. MSVCR90.dll < that's a Link btw to Pastebin. Its the Error Details that show up when it crashes.

    This being on a Preinstalled Windows Vista Premium Service Pack 2 32 bit.
    I assume that you have a plugin installed that needs the older Visual C++ Runtime lib. Try wiping your plugins directory for the moment and see if the error still occurs.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Arkansas
    Posts
    31
    Not sure what that has to do with just trying to install an Addon/Plugin. Anyhow, I did as you told me, and the same thing happens. It's not really a big deal, since I can just go to my XP PC and install the plugin just fine.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    2
    - Fixed joystick/gamepad button count.

    no idea what that means, but its still impossible for me to assign usb gamepad button to hotkey, as TS seems not to register release event. (on XP)

  7. #37
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Arkansas
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by krzys View Post
    - Fixed joystick/gamepad button count.

    no idea what that means, but its still impossible for me to assign usb gamepad button to hotkey, as TS seems not to register release event. (on XP)
    Yes this as well. It does recognize mine but.. What it does really, is expect me to put in more buttons. Thus, its an never ending loop. That until I go to press a key on the Mouse or Keyboard. Then it finally stops. I managed to have it assign every button on my ps2 controller before I pressed a key, just for the Talk button.

    This being on XP

    -

    Anyhow, It's no big deal really since I don't see anyone else having issues. I can install plugins just fine via my XP PC which is my main. This Vista PC is my dad's.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    On Mac OSX when closing the Teamspeak window via the standard X-button (Applikation is still running), there is no possibility to open the window again. Before the window would open with a click on the icon in the dock.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Hello !

    I Found small bug, but should be fixed in full version of 3.0.14 Client

    The screen show the bug and description tells you what exactly is wrong.

    http://s27.postimg.org/cxupt6h8y/Bug...ermissions.jpg

  10. #40
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    But how can i reproduce that?

    Don't get it on Windows 7 and 8.1
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    But how can i reproduce that?

    Don't get it on Windows 7 and 8.1

    Please click right mouse button on the any permission below grant value, like on the screen with red circle. You will see the only two options there Collapse and Expand. It should be record available to edit it on different value than 75 yes ? but I can't do this. Only way to edit " Grant permission " value record 75 is click right on the left where is name of permission and then remove the grant permission. Now you understand ? Even I should able to edit with double click on the left button yes ? but I can't edit Grant value.

    Screen: http://s29.postimg.org/q5gs09rl1/can...alue_Grant.png
    Last edited by hunterpl; January 10th, 2014 at 11:53 AM.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I made a right click on every table already and all had the same context menu.

    Add/Remove Permission
    Add/Remove Grant Permission
    Expand all
    Collpse all
    Copy Permission Name


    I only get Expand all / Collpse all , when I click under the last permission

    looks fine so far.
    Do you use another style? or Translation or idk
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2014 at 12:39 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I made a right click on every table already and all had the same context menu.

    Add/Remove Permission
    Add/Remove Grant Permission
    Expand all
    Collpse all
    Copy Permission Name


    I only get Expand all / Collpse all , when I click under the last permission

    looks fine so far.
    Do you use another style? or Translation or idk
    Yeah, the big problem is there like you wrote:
    " I only get Expand all / Collpse all , when I click under the last permission "

    I should be able edit Grant value any time yes ? and don't get Expand or Collapse it yes ?
    Yes I use default style extended from your add-ons, it same behaviour is come from default style for ts3.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Under last permission is nothing to add or remove.
    Why should these menu points appear there?
    There is no permission to click on.

    No you should not be able to edit the grant value at any time, when no permission is selected.
    Expand / collaps should appear in such cases.


    I don't get how to reprodcue your first screenshot, showing that menu in between permissions.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #45
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Under last permission is nothing to add or remove.
    Why should these menu points appear there?
    There is no permission to click on.

    No you should not be able to edit the grant value at any time, when no permission is selected.
    Expand / collaps should appear in such cases.


    I don't get how to reprodcue your first screenshot, showing that menu in between permissions.
    I just record it:

    http://ts3bahu.com/wilhelm/bug.avi

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.18
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 18th, 2015, 12:42 PM
  2. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.17
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: August 10th, 2015, 08:35 AM
  3. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.10.1
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 1st, 2013, 11:50 AM
  4. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.10
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 82
    Last Post: March 4th, 2013, 09:22 AM
  5. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.9
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2012, 07:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •