Forum

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    4

    TS3 Server hosting, firewall/query/portforwarding/router problems

    Hello, I wanted to host my own TS3 server so I looked up how to do so on the internet.
    The server runs fine and I can connect to it via localhost.

    I ,then, proceeded to the portforwarding and firewall part.
    Then I try t log on via external connection and it fails.
    I roamed around this forum but couldn't find anything working.

    I tried disabling my Zone Alarm, WindowsFW and routerFW at the same time and it still wouldn't connect.
    PFPortChecker says my prt are open (when I quit the server) but I can't ping my router.
    Telnet says it can't connect.

    Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/1dUPQgX.jpg?1

    Topleft: Zone alarm running
    Bottomleft: netstat -anob showing server is running UDP 9987
    2ndTopleft: WindowsFW disabled (although I opened the 3 ports in it)
    2ndTopleft: Telnet
    Topmiddle: router portforwading config
    Right: TS3 client

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Most soho routers don't like connections to their external (wan) ip from an inside (lan) ip. So you'll need to find a friend or use an external internet connection to test. A notebook with lte/umts and not wlan might do the trick or as said before a friend.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    4
    My friend says "Failed to connect"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by decensy View Post
    Hello, I wanted to host my own TS3 server so I looked up how to do so on the internet.
    The server runs fine and I can connect to it via localhost.

    I ,then, proceeded to the portforwarding and firewall part.
    In the client window is shown you can connect with localhost but not using 192.168.1.8
    Are you really sure that 192.168.1.8 is the current local IP for the server?

    Also, if you are running the server wired to the router with modern ethernet card, try turning off "UDP checksum offloading" on the network adapter.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    161
    Check your External IP address (IP's begining in 192.168 are private addresses) and look if all ports are open using a tracing tool: http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

    Try disabling Zone Alarm for a few minutes and check if it works.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by hnd11 View Post
    Check your External IP address (IP's begining in 192.168 are private addresses) and look if all ports are open using a tracing tool: http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
    Warning: Websites scanners cannot check UDP Ports hence they will always show them as closed.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Warning: Websites scanners cannot check UDP Ports hence they will always show them as closed.
    Indeed. Forgot to add that, but that's the reason i said tools. One is Netcat and can check both TCP and UDP ports.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    4
    I'm trying to reply here but seems y 2 other posts didn't go through.

    I've already tried diasbling all my firewalls hnd.

    Do I have to install a proram to disable the UDP checkusm offloading?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by decensy View Post
    Do I have to install a proram to disable the UDP checkusm offloading?
    It's said here:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-amp-Solutions
    "Occasionally it helped to disable "UDP Checksum Offload" for the network card. On Windows this can be found in the device manager, properties of the network adapter under the advanced tab."

    I can't give you more details because my ethernet card is an old one and it doesn't have this option.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    4
    thanks I'll check it

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    576
    Don't ever enable DMZ for Teamspeak. It fully opens the corresponding computer to any hacker over the the internet. It's not required for Teamspeak, Teamspeak works absolutely with proper port forwardings only.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Router/Firewall not seeing the TS3 Server
    By CountryTrooper in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 6th, 2014, 05:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •